GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Brown, William Wells. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brown, William Wells. Clotel;: Or, The President's daughter: a narrative of slave life in the United States.
New York Citadel 1969 Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is lightly edge worn and price clipped. Very clean and tight. 254 pages. Novel written by an escaped slave based on the claim that Thomas Jefferson had fathered many slave children and sold one of them, a beautiful young girl, at auction. A bitter attack on slavery. This edition is based on the first edition which was published in London in 1853.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wells, Ida B. Crusade for Justice: Autobiography (Negro American biographies and autobiographies).
Chicago Univ. Chicago P 1970 0226893421 / 9780226893426 Hardcover Very good 
No dust jacket. Cloth is lightly soiled. Interior very clean and tight. 434 pages. Autobiography of the noted black leader.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, H. G.  Mr. Blettsworthy on Rampole Island,
London Benn 1928 B0006D6PQE Hardcover Good 
1928 hardcover, without dust jacket . Cloth soiled, worn at the edges. Page edges soiled. Owner's name. Hinge exposed. Interior clean and tight. 287 pages.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H. G.  The Favorite Short Stories of H. G. Wells.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1937 0891904433 / 9780891904434 Hardcover Good 
1937 ed. Hardcover no DJ. Cloth sunned, shelfworn. Interior clean and tight.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boyd, James (Compiler & Introduction) ... Sherwood Anderson, Maxwell Anderson, Stephen Vincent Benet, Robert Sherwood, Orson Wells, others.  The Free Company Presents - A Collection of Plays About the Meaning of America.
New York Dodd, Mead 1942 Fourth printing Hardcover Good in fair DJ 
DJ worn and sunned. Edges soiled. 312 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wells, H. G. The King Who Was a King.
New York Doubleday Doran 1929 B000H3PHU8 First edition Hardcover Very good 
Cloth stained and corners are bumped. Owner's bookplate. Interior clean and tight. 272 pages.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, H. G.  The Soul of a Bishop A novel (with just a little love in it) about Conscience and Religion and the Real Troubles of Life
London Cassell and Company  1917 1404332006 / 9781404332003 First printing Hardcover Fair 
1917 Cassell 1st. Cloth worn, soiled, small tears. Spine split. Owner's name. Else clean interior. 320 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells, H. G.  The Soul of a Bishop.
New York Macmillan 1917 1582014248 / 9781582014241 First Am edition Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
1st Am. ed. 1917. Corners lightly rubbed. Top edges soiled. Else clean, tight. 341 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Wells, Wells.  Wilson the unknown;: An explanation of an enigma of history,
New York C. Scribner's sons 1931 B0006D9W3C First edition Hardcover Very good 
1931 hardcover, without dust jacket. Edges are stained. Owners name. Toning. Otherwise clean and tight. 358 pages. An attempt to explain Woodrow Wilson.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brown, William Wells. on Books4you.net
Brown, William Wells. on Booktastik.com
Brown, William Wells. on Ceressnowbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Brown, William Wells. on Crawfordsnautical.com
Brown, William Wells. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Eurolibros.com
Brown, William Wells. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Brown, William Wells. on Goodwillbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Guthriebooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Hammondsbooks.net
Brown, William Wells. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Brown, William Wells. on Magikaljourneys.com
Brown, William Wells. on Maplehillbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Oldprintbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Prseitzstore.com
Brown, William Wells. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Starrcatbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Stealthesebooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Vagabondbooks.com
Brown, William Wells. on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Valid CSS!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.