GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various.  Britain To-Day no. 53 16 May 1941.
Britain To-Day 1941 Softcover Very good 
Covers are soiled and edge worn. Interior clean and tight. 16 pages. Articles by Josiah Wedgwood, B. Seebohm Rowntree and Stanley Morison.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various.  BYU Studies Volume 35 Number One.
Provo Brigham Young University 1995 Softcover Very good 
Clean and tight. 256 pages. A multidisciplinary Latter-Day Saint Journal. Articles include: Cooperation, Conflict, and Compromise: Women, Men and the Environment in Salt Lake City, 1890-1930 by Thomas G. Alexander; Behind the Iron Curtain: Recollections of Latter-day Saints in East Germany, 1945-1989 by Garold N. and Norma S. Davis; Whither Mormon Drama? Look First to a Theatre by Eric Samuelsen; Sacred Connections: LDS Pottery in the Native American Southwest by Richard G. Oman.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various; Franc-Nohain Marie-Madeleine (ill.) .  Contes et images .
Paris Mame 1935 Hardcover Good 
Boards edgeworn, corners rubbed. Hinge weak. Owner's gift inscription. 4-inch tear in 1 page. Unpaginated. 4to. In French. Illustrated children's tales by Grimm, Hoffmann, others.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various.  Historical New Hampshire Vol XX, No. 4
Concord New Hampshire Historical Society Winter 1965 Softbound Very good 
Stapled wraps. Tight and clean. 40 pp. Articles on Life beyond the Merrimack 1690-1760, Tea Act Resolutions in NH, 3 Healy Portaits and the Waldron Papers.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various.  Historical New Hampshire Vol XXI, No. 4
Concord New Hampshire Historical Society Winter 1966 Softbound Very good 
Stapled wraps. Tight and clean. 66 pp. Articles on the Era of Good Feelings in New Hampshire, the Presidential Election of 1832 in NH, NH's influence on Whittier's "Snow-Bound" and ceramics in NH.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various.  Life under the Tudors (The Falcon histories).
London Falcon Educational Books 1950 B0006D7Y8W Hardcover Very good 
Hardcover. No DJ. Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Tilted. Else clean, tight.226 pp. Essays by various historians.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various,.  Montreal 76 and Innsbruck 76.
Prosport Canada 1976 Hardcover Good 
Two volumes in a soiled slipcase. The pictorial record of the 1976 Olympic Games, the official publication of the Canadian Olympic Association. Montréal (Summer) and Innsbruck (Winter). Hinges are exposed. Overall clean and tight. Full-page color photographs and complete records. Text in English, French, Italian and German. 4to.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Authors, Various and Frances Cosgrove.  Scenes For Student Actors.
New York Samuel French, Inc 1937 B000ANQXXA Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Owner's name blacked out. Else clean, tight. 132 pp. (Dramatic Selections From New Plays, Volume III)

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Authors, Various and Frances Cosgrove.  Scenes For Student Actors.
New York Samuel French, Inc 1939 B0008A2EX8  Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Cloth edgeworn, stained. Owner's name blacked out. Else clean, tight. 146 pp. (Dramatic Selections From New Plays, Volume II)

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various.  Six Great Modern Novels.
New York Dell 1954 Trade Paperback Good 
"The Dead (Joyce), Billy Budd (Melville), Noon Wine (Porter), The Overcoat (Gogol), The Pilgrim Hawk (Wescott), The Bear (Faulkner)"

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various.  Sonderdruck aus Parteien in der Bundesrepublik.
Stuttgart Ring-Verlag 1955 Softcover Very good 
Journal offprint. Covers edgeworn. Clean and tight. In German. 32 (XXXII) pages. Studien zur Entwicklung der deutschen Parteien bis zur Bundestagswahl 1953. Schriften des Instituts für Politische Wissenschaft Band 6.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various.  The Hills beyond the Hills 400 Years in the Ministry.
North Country Books 1971 B000B61OQC  Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is lightly soiled with library call numbers on the spine. Church library book plate, no other marks. Clean and tight. 327 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Eight retired Protestant ministers in the area of Dundee New York recall their years of service.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various.  The Penguin companion to World Literature.
New York McGraw-Hill 1969-71 0070492816 / 9780070492813 Hardcover Very good 
4 volume set. Green cloth with red labels and gilt print. Slipcase torn at one edge. Books tight, clean. Classical, Oriental & African; European; English; American.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various.  The World's Best Music Famous Songs Volume 7.
New York University Society 1905 Revised Hardcover Very good 
Edgewear to cloth. Marbled edges. Overall tight, clean. Over 100 songs.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various authors.  The World's Greatest Events An indexed history of the world from earliest times to the present day
New York P.F. Collier & Son (1945) Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Complete in 10 volumes (Creation to 1945). Green cloth with gilt and black decorations. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various.  Thèses de Théologie 7: Faculté de Théologie protestante de Strasbourg.
Strasbourg Typograpie de G. Silbermann 1864 Hardcover Poor 
12 theses in Protestant theology from the 1860s. Binding is split and backstrip and front cover are detached. The interior is clean. In French.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various.  This is Australia.
London Hamlyn 1975 0600073580 / 9780600073581 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Hardcover. DJ edgeworn. Else clean, tight. Many color photos. Oversize. 382 pp.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various.  Transactions Volume XLVII1972 Seoul Royal Asiatic Society Korea Branch.
Seoul Taewon Publishing Company  1972 Hardcover Very good 
Boards are bumped and rubbed at the extremities. Interior clean and tight. 175 pages, illustrated. In memory of Wilbur D. Bacon; Records of Reprimands and Admonitions; 70 Years of the Royal Asiatic Society in Korea; Some Reflections on Korean Patterns; A Guide to Haein-sa; Traditional Korean Poetry Criticism.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various.  Widerstand im Abseits: Hannover 1933-1945 : Beitrage zur Ausstellung.
Historisches Museum Hannover 1992 3910073018 / 9783910073012 Paperback Good 
Stapled wraps. Inscribed and signed by one of the authors inside the front cover. Underlining on about 15 pages. 87 pages. In German.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various.  zum Doppeljubiläum der Gemeinde Schwiegershausen - bei Osterode am Harz - 900 Jahre Dorfgemeinde - 400 Jahre Pfarrgemeinde.
Osteroder Kreis-Anzeiger 1962 Softcover Very good 
Notes on the title page. Otherwise clean and tight. 43 pages plus advertisements. Illustrated with photographs. In German.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various. on Amplebooks.com
Various. on Atticbooks.net
Various. on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Various. on Bksmart.biz
Various. on Bookrascal.com
Various. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Various. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Various. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Various. on Chapter1.co.za
Various. on Davesusedlibrary.com
Various. on Derbybookshelf.com
Various. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Various. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Various. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Various. on Everybookintheworld.com
Various. on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Various. on Guthriebooks.com
Various. on Heroicimage.com
Various. on Ianreillybooks.com
Various. on Jacobsenbooks.com
Various. on Little-bookroom.com
Various. on Lotzabooks.com
Various. on Magikaljourneys.com
Various. on Mcmillanbooks.net
Various. on Mostlyromance.com
Various. on Motorcitybookstore.com
Various. on Pgbbooks.com
Various. on Prseitzstore.com
Various. on Raphabooks.com
Various. on Readinyouraddiction.com
Various. on Redbarnbooks.com
Various. on Russellbooks.com
Various. on Scootersonlinebookstore.net
Various. on Solanbooks.com
Various. on Springystreasures.com
Various. on Superiortextsales.com
Various. on Swordkillers.com
Various. on Taylorsbookpage.net
Various. on Treasuredoldies.com
Various. on Usedchristianbooks.com
Various. on Vedasbooks.com
Various. on Villagebookmarket.com
Various. on Wafbooks.com
Various. on Wellread.ch
Various. on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Valid CSS!


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.