GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

"Rexroth, Kenneth". Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Rexroth, Kenneth". Beyond the Mountains.
New York Direction 1951 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
"4 plays in verse: Phaedra, Iphigenia, Hermaios and Berenike. WEar to DJ." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Nieman, Walter". Brahms.
New York Tudor 1937 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
New edition of composer biography. First published 1929. Gold printing somewhat faded on spine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Lnden, Auguste". Children's Trials; or the Little Rope Dancers and Other Tales.
Boston "Crosby, Nichols" 1855 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Translated from German by Trauer Mantel. Gold embossed picture on cover. Gold print fading on spine. Lacks front endpaper. Wear to spine. Spotting to pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "Barolini, Antonio". Elegie Di Croton.
Milan Feltrinelli 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Some foxing. Cover somewhat darkened. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "Stohr, Richard". Formenlehre Der Musik.
Hofheim Verlag Friedrich Hofmeister Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
"In German. A study of the major classical music forms (sonata, rondo, varions, etc.) OVer 200 musical examples, many extended." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "Cronheim, Paul". Gedenkboek Der Wagnervereeniging.
Amsterdam 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
"50th anniversary celbration volume of Amsterdam Wagnervereeniging festival. Text in Dutch. Many photos, drawings, reproductions of programs. List of operas and cast presented. Spine is torn along the length of the covers. Reinforced with tape on interior." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "A Merchant" [Hosea, Robert]. Glimpses of Europe; or, Notes drawn at sight.
Cincinnati Rickey, Mallory and Co. 1859 First edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Cloth is worn and chipped at the edges and stained on the rear. Endpapers are soiled and torn, with loss. Light stains on the title page and a bookseller stamp on the first page. Interior clean and tight. Writing on the rear end paper. 354 pages. The author was a merchant from Cincinnati and used his letters to put together an account of his European trip of 1858. Covered are England, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, Scotland and Ireland. Smith: American Travellers Abroad H133. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "Naumann, Emil". Illustrierte Musikgechichte.
Stuttgart Union Deutsche Gesellschaft 1908 2nd Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
"History of music, in German. New edition by Eugen Scmitz. Many illustrations, some in color. Highly decorative cover, torn at spine. Overall very tight." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "A Cambridge Graduate". Is It Shakespeare? ; The great question of Elizabethan literature. Answered in the light of new revelations and important contemporary evidence hitherto unoticed.
London John Murray 1903 0766142361 / 9780766142367 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
1903 hardcover. Ex-lib, usual marks. Cloth stained, edgeworn, chipped at head and heel. Interior clean, tight. 387 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 "Dufourcq, Norbert (ed.)". La Musique - Des Origines a Nos Jours.
Paris Larousse 1946 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
"History of music, in French. 800 illustrations, 6 in color. Gift of the French Cultural Embassy to Manhattan School of Music Library. Spine torn, repaired with tape. Cover chipped. Edges worn." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "B.B.H.". Le Livre d'Amour.
New York Edition Priv 1887 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Collection of French poems by various authors. 1 of 230, on Japanese vellum (petit papier parchemin du Japon - Insatsu Kioku). Initialled by "B.B.H." on limitation page. Wraps soiled, edgeworn. Interior clean, tight. 454 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 "W.H.C.". Leaves of Spring Gathered in Autumn.
Lippincott 1883 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Brown cloth worn at extremities. Gilt print still bright. Some toning to pages, 1 creased and partly torn. Else tight and clean. "Leaves scattered abroad during the life of the Author, and affectionately gathered and bound together as a memento." Poems, many suggested by then-current events (Mexican War, Jenny Lind concert). 134 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 "Engel, Hans". Musik Und Gesellschaft - Bausteine Zu Einer Musiksoziologie.
Berlin Max Hesses Verlag 1960 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 "Boeringer, Marian". My Life Between Two Flags - a German-American Immigrant in the homes of the Rich.
New York Vantage 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
"Memoir of a German immigrant who worked as a domestic for rich Americans, including the World War II period." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 "Wilkerson, Marjorie". News and Newspapers.
London B. T. Batsford 1970 0713417625 / 9780713417623 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Many illustrations 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 "Prominent London Journalist ". Political portraits.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1873 First Am edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Cloth soiled, faded, worn at corners. Interior clean and tight. Owner's gift inscription. Articles on Disraeli, Russell, Halifax, etc. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Howell, H. D. "Pop", Sr. Strange Negro Stories of the Old Deep South.
Los Angeles Wetzel 1937 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Inscribed and signed by the author. The cloth is edge worn and the back strip is torn off. Interior clean and tight. Hinges are exposed. 295 pages. Illustrations. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 "Lincoln, Jonathan Thayer". The Factory.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
"History of the factory and its social effects. Oringinally lectures at Amos Tuck School at Dartmouth. Head and heel show shelfwear, corner bumped. Oveall tight and clean." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 [Warner, Susan] "By the author of the 'Wide Wide World'". The letter of credit.
New York R. Carter and Brothers 1881 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
1881 hardcover. Cloth soiled, worn at the extremities. Hinges weak, spine started but holding. Toning. Light small stains on a few pages. Else clean. 733 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 "Emmanuel, Pierre". Tombeau D'Orphee.
Paris Pierre Seghers 1943 Limited/Numbered Original Wraps Good Original Wraps 
"Cover darkened, frayed at edges. Pages foxed. No. 891 of 1350." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie