GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Artsybashev, Michael.  Sanine.
New York B.W. Huebsch 1922 B0006ALTG8 Reprint Hardcover Very good 
1922 Hardcover. No DJ. Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Owner's name. Else clean, tight. 315 pp. Russian love novel.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Artzibashef, Michael. Thomas Seltzer, trans.  War, A Play in Four Acts; Borzoi Plays I.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1916 First edition Hardcover Good 
Decorated boards, faded on spine, edgeworn, sunned. Interior very tight and clean. 73 pp. 5" by 7.5".

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Artzibashef, Michael; Percy Pinkerton and Ivan Ohzol, trans.  War, A Play in Four Acts.
London Grant Richards 1918 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Quarter-cloth boards, edgeworn, lighlty soiled. Interior very tight and clean. 122 pp. 5" by 7.5".

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 ASCAP.  Copyright Law Symposium, No. 19.
New York Columbia University Press 1971 B000S86INC Hardcover Very good 
Very clean and tight. 329 pages. Nathan Burkan Memorial Competition sponsored by the American Society of Composers Authors and Publishers (ASCAP).

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Ascher-Straus.  The Other Planet.
Kingston, NY, U.S.A. McPherson & Company 1988 0914232932  First Edition Hardcover Very Good 


 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Ascherson, Neal. The King Incorporated.
Garden City Doubleday 1964 B0007DMH88 Hardcover Very good 
Leopold II in the age of trusts. No dust jacket. Very clean and tight. 310 pages.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Ash, Lee and William G. Miller. Subject Collections.
New York R.R. Bowker 1985 0835219178 Sixth edition Hardcover Very good 
Complete in 2 volumes Cloth lightly soiled and edge worn. Owner's stickers taped to spines. Interior clean and tight. 4to. 2196 pages. A guide to special book collections and subject emphases as reported by university, college, public, and special libraries and museums in the United States and Canada.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Ashbery, John ; Joe Brainard. The Vermont notebook.
Black Sparrow Press 1975 0876852266 Softcover Very good 
Inscribed and signed by the poet. Covers are soiled. Interior clean and tight. 101 pages.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Asher, Don.  The eminent yachtsman and the whorehouse piano player .
New York Coward-McCann 1973 B00005VSDZ  Hardcover Very good 
Shelfwear to DJ.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Asher, Robert .  Connecticut Workers and Technological Change CT Workers and a half century of technological change, 1930-1980, project
University of Connecticut Center for Oral History 1983 Softbound Very good+ 


 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Ashton, Leonora Sill, Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill.  The Pursuit of Happiness A Story of New York Young People in the Time of the Revolution
Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1932 Hardcover Good 
DJ foxed and worn. Edges soiled, book tight and clean.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Ashton, Randolph.  An Underwater-Photographic Method for Determining Flow Lines of Ship Models.
Hoboken Stephens Institute of Technology 1949 Softcover Very good 
Plastic spiral binding. Covers are lightly soiled. 12 pages. Clean and tight. Illustrated with photographs. Experimental Towing Tank Technical Memorandum Number 101 February 1949.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 ASK Images. Viesti Associates.
New York Viesti Associates 1993 B001MKQZII Softcover Very good 
Covers are edge worn and lightly creased. Interior clean and tight. 242 pages. Stock photographs in various subject areas, in color. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Aslin, Elizabeth. The Furniture Designs of E. W. Godwin.
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1970 Reprint Softcover Very good 
Stapled wraps are edge worn. Interior clean and tight. 12 pages. Illustrated. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Museum October 1967.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Aspinall, Algernon.  The pocket guide to the West Indies: British Guiana, British Honduras, Bermuda, the Spanish Main, Surinam and the Panama Canal.
New York Brentano's 1931 Hardcover Fair 
Former library book with the usual marks. Cloth is heavily soiled and porn along the hinges and edges. Interior clean and tight. 500 pages. Photographs and maps.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Associazione Arris . Strolling Around Rome: Seven Routes the City's Historic Centre, Illustrated Through 200 Descriptions of Churches, Palaces and Monuments.
Regione Lazio 1992 B000F3O0CG Softcover Very good 
Covers are lightly soiled. Interior clean and tight. 189 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of old engravings. A walking guide to the city.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Assunto, Rosario. Die Theorie des Schönen im Mittelalter - Kunstgeschichte - Deutungen - Dokumente.
Cologne DuMont 1963 B000XPY0G2 Softcover Very good 
Covers art edge worn. Clean and tight. 207 pages. Black-and-white reproductions. In German.

 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Aston, W. G.  A history of Japanese literature.
London W. Heinemann 1918 B00089PTB8 Reprint Hardcover Good 
1918 reprint. Cloth stained, chipped. Corners rubbed. Owner's gift inscription, other owner's stamp. Spine started but holding. Else clean, tight. 410 pp. (Short histories of the literatures of the world:)

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Astrachan, Samuel.  The game of Dostoevsky.
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1965 B0007DYZBA First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
214 pp. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, soiled. Else clean, tight.

 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Atherton, Gertrude Franklin Horn.  Black Oxen.
New York Boni & Liveright 1924 078126670X 16th printing Library Binding Good 
1924 hardcover. No DJ. Cloth soiled. Lib. stamps. Else clean, tight. 346 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Atherton, Gertrude Franklin Horn.  The avalanche;: A mystery story,
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1919 B0006AI3GW Hardcover Very good 
1919 hardcover. Cloth is soiled and worn at the extremities. Interior clean and tight. 229 pages.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Atkins, Gaius Glenn.  The Maze of Nations And the way out
New York Revell 1915 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Carnegie Church Peace Union Prize Essay. DJ spine darkened, chipped. Page edges spotted.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Atkins, Gaius Glenn.  Christianity and the Creative Quests.
Nashville Cokesbury Press  1939 Hardcover Very good 
No DJ. Red cloth, bright gilt print. Tight and clean. Cole Lectures at Vanderbilt, 1938.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Atkinson, Alex.  By rocking chair across Russia.
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1960 B00005XAWL First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Hardcover. DJ edgeworn. Tight, clean. 93 pp. Satiric text and cartoons.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Atkinson, Lydia B.  Portraits and Vignettes (Of Women).
Meriden Bayberry Hill Press 1967 Limited ed Hardcover Very good 
White paper-covered boards, lightly soiled. Signed by author. Interior clean and tirght. No. 58 of 150 copies. Poems inspired by women.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Atlanta University. Guide to Manuscripts and Archives in the Negro Collection Trevor Arnett Library Atlanta University.
Atlanta University 1971 B000Y46WWW Softcover Very good 
Stapled wraps are lightly soiled interior very clean and tight. 45 pages

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Attallah, Naim.  Singular Encounters.
London Quartet Books 1990 First edition Hardcover Very good 
No DJ. Rear edge nicked. Tight and clean. 628 pp. Interviews with 29 notable people.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Atwood, Daniel Topping.  Atwood's modern American homesteads:
New York A.J. Bicknell 1876 B00086UYCU Hardcover Good 
1876 hardcover. Illustrated cloth is soiled and edge worn. Hinges are exposed. Scribbling on endpapers. Contents page is torn. Some toning, some pages soiled. 46 plates with descriptive text. Showing plans to a uniform scale of low andwill medium cost, modern-built cottages and homesteads, model dairy and ice houses, stock stables, out-buildings and southern houses erected in various sections of the country, north, south, east, and west including descriptions, specifications and cost. Plus ads.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Atwood, William G.  Fryderyk Chopin : Pianist from Warsaw.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1987 0231064063 Hardcover Very Good 
DJ torn, shelfworn

 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Auber, D .F. E.; Arr. by M. C. Meyrelles; conductor's score reduced by L. P. Laurendeau. Crown Diamonds (Les Diamants de la Couronne) Overture: United States Military Band Journal.
New York Carl Fischer 1903 Softcover Very good 
Conductor's score (piano transcription with instrumental cues noted). Some pages are lightly soiled but all are free of writing or other marks. 9 pages.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Auckland Campbell, Baron Geddes. The Forging of a Family.
London Faber and Faber 1952 B000J2GN6O First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Dust jacket is soiled and chipped. Owner's name on the front free end paper. Interior clean and tight. 424 pages. A family story studied in its genetical, cultural and spiritual aspects and a testament of personal belief founded there on distinguished scientist and statesman. Attacks beliefs in scientific materialism and humanism using the detailed history of his own much inbred family to show the physical dangers and failures carried by inbreeding (such as his own blindness) can be completely outmatched by the development of strong personalities and nourished, not by sex, but by spiritual awareness.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Audemars, Pierre.  Un Marito di Troppo.
Milan Garzanti 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Detective story in Italian. DJ worn at edges. Book tight and clean. 147 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Auden, W. H. For the Time Being.
New York Random House 1944 B000OJKLL0 First Am edition Hardcover Very good 
Cloth is soiled and sunned heavily worn at the head of the spine. Boards bent. Interior clean and tight. 132 pages.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Auden, W.H.  The Orators An English Study
London Faber & Faber 1932 0571085202  First edition Hardcover Good/no DJ 
1st ed. 1932. No DJ. Black cloth soiled, corner rubbed. Owner's name . Interior tight and clean. 116 pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Auden, W.H. & Christopher Isherwood.  The Dog Beneath the Skin, or, Where is Francis? Play in Three Acts
London Faber & Faber 1935 0571085202  First edition Hardcover Fair/no DJ 
1st ed. Red cloth torn along spine, soiled. Owner's name and bookplate. Interior tight and clean. 180 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Auden,Charles; Katherine Roberts (ill.).  Shrewsbury ( A Historical and Topigraphical Account of the town).
London Methuen 1923 Second edition Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Red cloth with light edgewear and rippling . Owner's git inscription. Interior tight and clean. 307 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Audouze, Jean and Guy Israel.  Le Grand atlas de l'astronomie.
Paris Encyclopaedia universalis 1983 285229981X Hardcover Good/no DJ 
Cloth lightly soiled, small tears along spine. Corners bumped. Else tight and clean. Oversize. Photos, graphs, charts. 430 pp. French text.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Audubon Society.  Educational Bird Leaflets.
New York National Assn. of Audubon Societies 1913 B000HOUD06 Hardcover Very good 
Cloth is scratched and edge worn. Clean and tight. Seventy-Six Species with Forty-Six Full-Page Colored Plates from Drawings by Louis Fuertes, Bruce Horsfall, R. I. Brasher and Others.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 August, Jochen et al.  Herrenmensch und Arbeitsvolker: Auslandische Arbeiter und Deutsche 1939-1945 (Beitrage zur nationalsozialistischen Gesundheits- und Sozialpolitik).
Berlin Rotbuch Verlag 1986 388022952X Softcover Good 
Covers are worn at the edges. Underlining or marginal marks throughout. 189 pages. In German.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Ault, Norman (ed.).  Elizabethan lyrics from the Original Texts.
New York Sloane & Associates 1949 B000NZUWMS Third edition Hardcover Very good 
No dust jacket. Cloth is stained. Interior clean and tight. 568. An anthology of poetry.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Ausubel, Herman, J. Bartlet Brebner, and Erling M. Hunt, eds.  Some Modern Historians of Britain : Essays in Honor of R.L. Schuyler.
New York Dryden Press 1951 Hardcover Good/no DJ 
Cloth edgeworn. Occasional underlining. Tight. 384 pp.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Authors, Various and Frances Cosgrove.  Scenes For Student Actors.
New York Samuel French, Inc 1937 B000ANQXXA Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Owner's name blacked out. Else clean, tight. 132 pp. (Dramatic Selections From New Plays, Volume III)

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Authors, Various and Frances Cosgrove.  Scenes For Student Actors.
New York Samuel French, Inc 1939 B0008A2EX8  Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Cloth edgeworn, stained. Owner's name blacked out. Else clean, tight. 146 pp. (Dramatic Selections From New Plays, Volume II)

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Averick, Sara M. & Rosen, Steven J.  The Importance Of The ' West Bank' And Gaza To Israel's Security.
AIPAC Papers on US-Israel Relations 1985 Softbound Very good 
68 pp. Very tight and clean. Some edgewear.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Avermaete, Roger.  Rubens and his times.
South Brunswick A.S. Barnes 1968 B00005WPW6 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Hardcover in worn dustjacket. Tight and clean. 218 pages.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Axton, Hoyt; Jeff Funk (arranger). Joy to the World.
Warner Bros. 1999 Softcover Very good 
Clean and tight. 12 pages. SAB, accompanied, with optional guitar, bass and drums.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Aymé, Marcel.  The secret stream.
New York Harper 1953 B0006ATKEQ First Am edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Hardcover. DJ soiled, edgeworn. Book clean, tight. 223 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ayme, Marcel.  The conscience of love.
Atheneum 1962 B0007DU226 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
253pp. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, soiled. Else clean, tight.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune .  Bothwell : a Poem in Six Parts.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1856 Hardcover Good 
Red cloth soiled, chipped, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 267 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Azikiwe, Nnamdi. Zik: A selection from the speeches of Nnamdi Azikiwe.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1961 B0000CKW3D Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is soiled and edge worn, price clipped. The book is clean and tight. 344 pages. Relevant newspaper clippings folded in. Gov. Gen. of the Federation of Nigeria, formerly president of the Nigerian senate, formerly premier of the eastern region of Nigeria.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Aznar, José Camón .  Museo de los Impresionistas Jeu de Paume (Coleccion Librofilm) .
Aguilar 1972 B000MISI6S  Second edition Hardcover Very good 
The slipcase is soiled and edge worn. The book is clean and tight. Oversize. History of French Impressionism. 373 pages. 100 illustrations in black and white and two in color. Plus 100 color slides. In Spanish.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Aznar, Jose Camon.  Viena. Kunsthistorisches Museum. Galería de pintura.
Madrid Aguilar 1971 B000NP88L0 Hardcover Very good 
Slipcase is worn at the edges. The book is very clean and tight. 407 pages. 100 color slides. 189 black-and-white and nine color illustrations in the text. 4to. In Spanish. (Librofilm Aguilar)

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Babcock, Jo and Robert Atkins.  Jo Babcock, Low tech: Pinhole cameras and photographs.
San Francisco San Francisco Artspace 1989 B00072ACOA Softcover Very good 
1989 exhibition catalog. Stapled wraps are lightly worn. 8" x 6", oblong. Essay: "Subject Meets Object".

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Babson, Roger W. The Future of the Nations: How Prosperity Must Come; Economic Facts for Workers and Preachers.
Boston Babson's Statistical Organization 1914 B00089LFFW Second edition Hardcover Very good 
Inscribed and signed by the author. Boards are lightly edge worn. Owner's name and stamp. Otherwise very clean and tight. 120 pages. Fold out graph. Based on lectures by the author. Chapters on taxation, religion and prosperity, training and teaching.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Babson, Roger Ward.  Can these bones live?
New York Harper & Brothers 1945 B0007DZGZE First edition Hardcover Good in poor DJ 
1945 hardcover. The dust jacket is water stained and worn. Cloth lightly stained. Church library bookplate. Toning. Else clean and tight. 254 pages. On restoring religion to the church. Argues that everyday lives of business and social intercourse must be pursued in accordance with the will of God.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Babst, Earl D. and Lewis G. Vander Velde.  Michigan and the Cleveland Era: Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members and Alumni Who Served the Cleveland Admnstrtns 1885 - 89, 1893 - 97.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1977 0836980921 Hardcover Very good 
Lib stamp on spine, bookplate, no other marks. No DJ Tight and clean. 372 pp. 1948 ed.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Bach, J. S.; Ludwig Erk (ed.).  Choralgesänge Band I.
Leipzig Peters Softcover Very good 
Covers are soiled and torn. Interior clean and tight. 150 four-part chorales with text, some with obbligato instrumental lines.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bach, J.S.  Six Sonatas for Violin and obbligato Harpsichord.
Basel Bärenreiter 1960 Softbound Very good 
In 2 volumes. Light edewear. Tight, clean. Urtext of the New Bach Edition (Neue Bach-Ausgabe). Full score plus separate violin and cello/viola da gamba parts (titles in manuscript suggested that the pieces could optionally be accompanied by viola da gamba). Edited by Rudolf Gerber.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bacheller, Irving.  The Master.
New York Doubleday Page 1909 First edition Hardcover Good in fair DJ 
DJ torn and worn. Edges soiled. Interio tight and clena.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Bacigalupo Nicolò.  ENEIDE. Ricordi di un reduce troiano in dialetto genovese .
Valenti Editore 1973 Softcover Very good 
Covers are worn at the extremities. Some toning. Otherwise clean and tight. 134 pages. In Italian.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Baddeley, St. Clair and Lina Duff Gordon, Illustrated by Waterfield, Aubrey.  Rome and Its Story.
London J. M. Dent 1904 Hardcover Very good 
Red cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Frayed at head and heel, stained on rear. TEG. Deckle edges. Some foxing else clean and tight. Color plates. 1 foldout. 384 pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Bade, Klaus (ed.). Auswanderer, Wanderarbeiter, Gastarbeiter: Bevolkerung, Arbeitsmarkt und Wanderung in Deutschland seit der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts : Referate und Diskussionsbeitrage ... Politische Bildung Tutzing, 18.-21.10. 1982.
Scripta Mercaturae Verlag 1984 3922661114 Softcover Good 
Band 1-2. Covers soiled. Tilted but tight. Underlining to 20 or so pages and occasional marks in margins in each volume. 822 pages.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Bade, Klaus J .  Migrationsforschung und Gesellschaftspolitik im >doppelten Dialog< .
Universitätsverlag Rasch Osnabrück 1999 Softcover Very good 
Name on the front. Otherwise clean and tight. Journal reprint article. Sonderdruck aus: Profile der Wissenschaft - 25 Jahre Universität Osnabrück. pages 107 - 121.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Bade, Klaus J.  "Preußengänger" und "Abwehrpolitik" : Archiv für Sozialgeschichte. Bd. XXIV.
Bonn Verlag Neue Gesellschaft 1984 Softcover Very good 
Inscribed and signed by the author. Clean and tight. 283 pages. In German.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Bade, Klaus J.  Massenwanderung und Arbeitsmarkt im deutschen Nordosten von 1880 bis zum Ersten Weltkrieg.
Bonn Verlag Neue Gesellschaft 1980 Softcover Good 
Offprint from Archiv für Sozialgeschichte Bandd XX 1980. Cover is edge worn. Inscribed and signed by the author. Clean and tight save for underlining on two pages and a few marks in the margins. Pages 266 to 323. In German.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Bade, Klaus J.  Politik und Ökonomie der Ausländerbeschäftigung im preussischen Osten 1885-1914 (Preussen im Ruckblick).
Göttingen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1980 Softcover Very good 
Offprint from Preussen im Ruckblick (Puhle/Wehler), inscribed and signed by the author. A few marks in the margins, otherwise clean and tight. Pages 274-299. In German.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Bade, Klaus J. (ed.).  Das Manifest der 60: Deutschland und die Einwanderung (Beck'sche Reihe).
Munich C.H. Beck 1994 3406374298 Softcover Very good 
Cover is creased. There is a gift inscription on the front end paper. Otherwise very clean and tight. 230 pages. In German.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Badnarik, Michael. Good to Be King : The Foundation of our Constitutional Freedom.
2004 1594110964 Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is edge worn. Very clean and tight, with some smoke smell. 198 pages. Libertarian interpretation of the Constitution.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Badre, Paul.  Classic Convertibles.
Greenwich Brompton 1990 0671096044 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
1990 reprint. DJ and cloth edgeworn. Else clean, tight. Oversize. Color photos. 127 pp.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Badstübner, Rolf and Siegfried Thomas.  Entstehung und Entwicklung der BRD Restauration und Spaltung1945-1955.
Pahl-Rugenstein 1975 3760901565 Softcover Very good 
Some toning. Clean and tight. 512 pages. In German. (Kleine Bibliothek ; 73)

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Baghio'o, Jean-Louis; Romer, Stephen (translator).  The Blue Flame-Tree.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Carcanet Press 1985 0856354708  Hardcover Very Good 
VG in like DJ.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Bagshaw, Anne M. and Ederisu Sawyer.  Colour Bar.
London Privately Printed no date B0010YTZFG Softcover Fair 
Cover and foreword page are detached. Interior clean and tight. 153 pages. A play arguing for racial justice.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Bahrdt, Hans Paul, und Walter Dirks u.a.: .  Gibt Es Noch Ein Proletariat?
Frankfurt Europäische Verlagsanstalt 1962 Softcover Good 
Covers soiled, starting to peel. Underlining and toning. 99 pages. Essays by various authors in German.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh. Verschluss-Sache, Jesus, Die Qumranrollen Und Die Wahrheit Uber Das Fruhe Christentum.
Munich Droemer Knaur 1991 B001DHKUL8 Second Printing Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket flap is creased. The book is very clean and tight. 319 pages. Photographs. In German. The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Bailey, Alfred Goldsworthy.  Miramichi Lightning: The Collected Poems.
Goose Lane Editions 1981 0864920067 Softcover Very good 
The cover is edgeworn. Book is tight and clean. 187 pages. Collection of poems by leading Canadian poet.

 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Bailey, C. C. The Black Community: a new strategy. An historical study and a political analysis of the black struggle in America.
New York Carlton Press 1975 B002SUTBBE Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is worn at the edges and price clipped. The book is very clean and tight. 224 pages. A comprehensive study of the causes and effects of the problems facing the black struggle for freedom and equality in America, along with an attempt to focus on the contributions made by black people in their attempt to help their own cause and to serve humanity.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Bailey, Herbert Smith.  The Art and Science of Book Publishing,
New York HarperCollins 1970 006010192X First edition Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is edge worn. Remainder marks on top and bottom edges. Paperclips have let small holes in the few pages. Otherwise clean and tight. 216 pages. Discusses every aspect of the editorial and financial operations of the modern publishing house. Starts with an introduction to each facet of the business then turns to specific problems of publishing practice on a more advanced level in appendix provides technical material relating to forms, schedules and other important matters in the production process.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Baillie, Hugh.  Two battlefronts.
New York United Press Associations 1943 B0007E4AYG Hardcover Very good/poor DJ 
The dust jacket is in pieces. Hardcover book is clean and tight. Inscribed and signed by the author. 139 pages. Dispatches written by the president of United Press covering the air offensive over Germany and the Sicilian campaign during the summer of 1943.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Baily, Martin N. and Clifford M. Winston, Peter C. Reiss.  Brookings Papers on Economic Activity Microeconomics, 1998.
Washington DC Brookings Institution Press 1999 Softcover Very good 
Clean and tight. 394 pages.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Bailyn, Bernard and Donald Fleming (editors).  Intellectual Migration: Europe and America 1930-1960.
Cambridge Belknap Press 1969 0674456858 Hardcover Very good 
No dust jacket. Small stains on the cloth and title page. Interior very clean and tight. 748 pages. Essays by various authors.

 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Bain, George Sayers. Growth of White-collar Unionism (Oxford Paperbacks).
London Oxford University Press 1972 019881271X Softcover Very good 
Covers are edgeworn. Interior clean and tight. 233 pages. Explains the factors that promote or hinder the growth of white collar unionism.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bainbridge, Beryl.  Filthy Lucre or the Tragedy of Andrew Ledwhistle and Richard Soleway.
London Duckworth 1986 0715621246  First edition Hardcover Very good 
Light shelfwear to DJ.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bainbridge, Beryl.  Filthy lucre, or, The tragedy of Ernest Ledwhistle and Richard Soleway : a story .
London Duckworth 1986 0715621246 First edition Hardcover Fine 
Hardcover in DJ - fine/fine

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Baird, Frank L.  Mexican Americans: Political Power, Influence, or Resource Graduate Studies Texas Tech University
Lubbock Texas Tech University 1977 Softbound Very good 
Cover and edges soiled. Interior clean. Tight. 108 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Baird, Thomas.  The Old Masters.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harcourt, Brace 1963 0380450887  First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover 1st ed. DJ shelworn and scratched. Book tight andc lean.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Baitsell, George (ed.).  Science in Progress .
New Haven Yale University Press 1939 Hardcover Very good in fair DJ 
DJ edgeworn, soiled. Church lib. bookplate. Else clean, tight.322 pp. 10 leading scientists describe their experiments.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bakarat, Fayez .  Barakat Gallery: A Catalogue of the Collection Volume II: Pre-Columbian Art.
Beverly Hills Barakat Gallery 1986 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
DJ lightly soiled. Else clean, tight. 4to. 124 pp. Color photos.

 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bakeless, John.  The Origin of the Next War , a Study in the Tensions of the Modern World.
New York Viking Press 1926 Hardcover Good/no DJ 
Cloth shelfworn and faded. Owner's name and bookplate. Interior tight and clean. Origins of WWI and dangers of another world war.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Bakeless, Katherine Little.  The birth of a nation's song,
Philadelphia Frederick A. Stokes 1942 B0007DW51C Hardcover Good 
1942 hardcover without dust jacket. Boards are soiled, stained and warped. Interior clean and tight. 63 pages. The story of the Star-Spangled Banner told for children.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Baker, Blanch (Merritt).  Theatre and allied arts;: A guide to books dealing with the history, criticism, and technic of the drama and theatre and related arts and crafts,
New York B. Blom 1967 B0006BNT3I Hardcover Very good 
1967 hardcover without dust jacket, clean and tight. 536 pages.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Baker, Elliott.  The penny wars.
New York Putnams 1968 B00005WLFA Hardcover Very good in fair DJ 
Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, scratched, small tears. Else clean, tight. 255 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Baker, Ernest Albert.  The History of the English novel.
New York Barnes & Noble 1969 B0007F4OFK  Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Volumes 1-10 complete set. Hardcover. DJ's edgeworn, soiled, some torn. Page edges soiled. Overall clean, tight. Reprints dating from 1950 to 1969.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Baker, George P. ed.  Harvard Plays: The 47 Workshop.
New York Brentano's 1925 Fifth printing Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ soiled, sunned, edgeworn. Book very tight and clean. 113 pp. 12mo. Plays by Rachel Lyman Field, Hubert Osborne, Eugene Pillot and William L. Prosser.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Baker, George P. ed.  Harvard Plays: The Harvard Dramatic Club.
New York Brentano's 1924 Fourth printing Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ soiled, sunned, edgeworn. Edges soiled. Book very tight and clean. 99 pp. 12mo. Plays by Winifred Hawkridge, Howard Brock, Rita Creighton Smith and Kenneth Andrews.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Baker, George P. ed.  Harvard Plays: The 47 Workshop Third Series.
New York Brentano's 1924 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ soiled, sunned, edgeworn. Owner's stamp. Edges soiled. Book very tight and clean. 92 pp. 12mo. Plays by Wm. F. Manley, M. A. Kister, Jr., Louise Whitefield Bray and Arthur Ketchum.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Baker, George P. ed.  Harvard Plays: The 47 Workshop Fourth Series.
New York Brentano's 1925 Hardcover Good/no DJ 
DJ sunned, edgeworn. Book very tight and clean. 121 pp. 12mo. Plays by Elizabeth Higgins Sullivan, Frederick Lansing Day, James Mahoney and William H. Wells.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Baker, J. E.  Reinterpretation of Victorian Literature.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1950 0846201135 Hardcover Very good 
1950 Princeton hardcover. No dust jacket. Light wear at the edges. Boards slightly bent. Otherwise clean and tight. 236 pages.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Baker, Leonard.  Roosevelt and Pearl Harbor.
New York Macmillan 1970 B0006CZB2E Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Dust jacket is lightly edge worn. Owner's name stamp. Otherwise a clean and tight hardcover. 356 pages. A great president in a time of crisis.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Baker, Phil, Sid Silvers and Abe Lyman. Did You Mean It? (Photo Cover: John Steel).
New York Shapiro Bernstein & Co. 1927 Softcover Very good 
Covers are soiled. Interior clean and tight. Five pages. Sheet music. Voice with piano and ukulele accompaniment.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Baker, Ray Stannard.  Woodrow Wilson Life & Letters (2 vols) 1. Youth 2. Princeton.
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 B000GWM9UG Hardcover Very good 
(2 vols) 1. Youth 2. Princeton. Cloth is stained. Owner's name. Interior clean and tight. 335, 373 pages. Covers Wilson's life to 1910.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie