GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Arthur Clifford Cherries Waltz
Broadcast Music 1940 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
7 pages. [box 27.13] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. Scarce. Small folio. Plain Jane cover. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Arthur D Siegel Ultraviolet Purification of Aquarium Water
Gull Manufacturing Company 1974 Pamphlet Used: Good Pamphlet 
17 pages. [box 4] Published in 1974. Pamphlet. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Blue wrappers. Light staining to wrappers. Scarce. "One of the major problems facing those who maintain fish is how to keep the water clear and free from harmful bacteria. UV radiation has been found useful for this purpose. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Arthur D. Little. Seaborne Operation Target Bulgaria.
Cambridge Arthur D. Little Inc. 1955 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Plastic comb binding, covers slightly torn. Interior clean and tight. 126 pages. A feasibility study For Free Europe Press. The Press had been carrying out the delivery of propaganda leaflets to people in Czechoslovakia and Hungary from launching sites in western Germany. They were apparently concerned that Germany, having achieved sovereignty, would no longer allow their work without interference. This study looked at the possibility of balloon launchings from the open sea as an alternative. Little was asked to study Bulgaria with the knowledge that other target countries might later come into play. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Arthur Dewey Larkin Mother Dear Do You Hear Me Calling You Song (Superior Edition)
H C Weasner & Co 1926 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
5 pages. [box 27.16] Original Sheet Music. Stapled binding. Writing on front cover in pencil. Light ripping to edges of pages; music is not impacted. Lightly browning pages. Out of print. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Arthur F Smethurst The pictorial history of Salisbury Cathedral: Consecrated A.D. 1258 (Pitkin pride of Britain books)
Pitkin Pictorials 1966 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
24 pages. [box 4] Pamphlet. No internal markings. Clean pages within. B&W illustrations/photographs throughout. Edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Arthur Freed and Herb Brown You Were Meant For Me
Robbins Music Corp. 1929 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
5 pages. [box 3.9] Published by Robbins Music Corp in 1929. Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Light rips to edges of pages. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Arthur Freed; Nacio Herb Brown From Now on (Featured in the Mgm Production "Student Tour)
Robbins Music Corporation 1934 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 27.7] Original Sheet Music. Artist Copy. Plain Jane. Small format. Ripping to upper edges of covers. Music store stamp on front cover. Out of print. Scarce. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Arthur Freed; Nacio Herb Brown Would You
Robbins Music Corp 1936 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 10.11] Original Sheet Music. Plain Jane front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages. Light staining to wrappers. Light edge wear. Scarce edition. Out of print. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Arthur Freed; Nacio Herb Brown; Joseph P Elsnic; Vitak Elsnic We'll Make Hay While the Sun Shines From Mgm Production "Going Hollywood" Fox-trot (From Vitak-elsnic Co Arrangements of Popular American Song Hits for the Concertina)
Vitak Elsnic 1935 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 27.6] Concertina. Original Sheet Music. Date written on bottom of 1st page within. No other internal markings. Light edge wear. Out of print. Quite scarce. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Arthur H Brandenburg; Joseph E Skornicka; Walter C Welke; Louis G Wersen; Harvey S Whistler; Alfred Sillari Americana Collection for Piano Accordion (Arranged By Alfred Sillari)
Rubank 1942 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
46 pages. [box 46] Paperback. Original music store stamp on front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. Scarce edition. 
Price: 6.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Arthur Hamilton; John Coates Jr Sing a Rainbow for Mixed Voices, Sab
Shawnee Press Inc 1955 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
7 pages. [box 50.25] Original Sheet Music. Name of previous owner written on front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Out of print. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Arthur I Ferrante Ferrante's Fife Method Book - Volume III (3) - Marches, Quick Steps, Medleys, Period Music, Special Event Music
Arthur I Ferrante 1998 Ring-bound Used: Very Good Ring-bound 
Volume III. [box 49] Ring-bound paperback. No internal markings. Clean pages. Edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Arthur Johnston; Sam Coslow I Guess It Had to Be That Way
Famous Music Corp 1933 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 50.22] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Professional Copy. Non-illustrated (Plain Jane) front cover. Out of print. Edge wear. Light ripping to edges of pages; music is not impacted. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Arthur Norman Foxe Catherine Eden Moore, 1742-1818,: Wife of John Moore, archbisop of Canterbury, 1783-1805; a new full length Gainsborough
Monograph Editions 1958 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
46 pages. [box 36] Hardcover without DJ; does not appear to have been originally issued with DJ. Gilt lettering to front cover/spine. Bookplate of previous owner on inside front cover. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Bumped corners. Repaired binding. Out of print. Scarce. B&W frontispiece. 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 Arthur Penn Smilin' Through
NY: Witmark & Sons. 1919 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 10.18] Original Sheet Music. Stapled binding. Rip to lower right-hand binding of front cover. Staining to wrappers. Out of print. Poor condition. 
Price: 0.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Arthur Radcliffe; Rowland H Radcliffe The Minister's Wife's New Bonnet - A Musical Entertainment for Churches, Sunay Schools, Choirs and Young People's Societies
Arthur Radcliffe Publishing Company 1917 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
36 pages. [box 33] Tan wrappers. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light creasing to corners of pages. Light staining to wrappers. Out of print. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 Arthur Schwartz (music); Leo Robin (lyrics) Oh, But I Do (from the Warner Bros. Picture "The Time, The Place and The Girl")
M. Witmark & Sons 1946 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 46.6] Original Sheet Music. Same as pictured. No internal markings. Clean pages within. 2 tiny stains to inner spine. Out of print. 
Price: 2.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Arthur Schwartz; Al Stillman; Howard Dietz How Can We Be Wrong?
Crawford Music Corporation 1938 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 50.22] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Professional Copy. Non-illustrated (Plain Jane) front cover. Out of print. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 Arthur Seymour Sullivan Ho, jolly Jenkin ... Freely arranged (for Men's Voices) by M. Andrews
H. Flammer 1937 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
8 pages. [box 52.11] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Arthur Sullivan; W S Gilbert Iolanthe Souvenir and Libretto
Program Publishing Co 1960 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Undated. [box 18] Paperback. Staining to front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Stapled binding. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Arthur W Kac The death and resurrection of Israel;: A message of hope for a time of trouble
King Bros 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
239 pages. [box 14] Paperback. Published by King Bros in 1969. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Light edge wear. Out of print. Scarce edition. 
Price: 9.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Arthur Wildman Belwin Organ Course Book Two
Belwin Inc. 1964 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
32 pages. [box 27] Same as pictured. Book 2. No internal markings. Crisp, clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. "A direct approach to playing the organ for students with or without previous musical training. 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 Arthur Zepp Juggle Boogie - Little Brown Jug - Piano Solo
Pro Art 1957-01-01 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 10.19] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Crisp, clean pages within. Light staining to wrappers. Out of print. Scarce. "An old favorite in new rhythm. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Arthur; Harry Woods Freed Here Comes the Sun (sheet music)
Robbins Music Corp. 1930 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
5 pages. [box 50.17] Original sheet music. Stapled binding. Name of previous owner written on front cover. Light ripping to edges of wrappers; music is not impacted. Staining to bottom of wrappers below illustration. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Arts Club of Chicago. Six American Sculptors: Baskin, Farr, Glasco, Lipton, Schmidt, Schor.
Chicago Arts Club of Chicago 1958 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Stapled wraps lightly soiled. Interior clean and tight. 7 b/w photos of works from 1958 exhibition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Ashbery, John. Some Trees (The American poetry series ; v. 14).
New York W W Norton & Co Ltd 1984 0912946474 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are lightly edge worn. Very clean and tight. 75 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Ashton, Randolph. An Underwater-Photographic Method for Determining Flow Lines of Ship Models.
Hoboken Stephens Institute of Technology 1949 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Plastic spiral binding. Covers are lightly soiled. 12 pages. Clean and tight. Illustrated with photographs. Experimental Towing Tank Technical Memorandum Number 101 February 1949. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 ASK Images. Viesti Associates.
New York Viesti Associates 1993 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are edge worn and lightly creased. Interior clean and tight. 242 pages. Stock photographs in various subject areas, in color. 4to. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Associazione Arris . Strolling Around Rome: Seven Routes the City's Historic Centre, Illustrated Through 200 Descriptions of Churches, Palaces and Monuments.
Regione Lazio 1992 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are lightly soiled. Interior clean and tight. 189 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of old engravings. A walking guide to the city. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Assunto, Rosario. Die Theorie des Sch
Cologne DuMont 1963 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers art edge worn. Clean and tight. 207 pages. Black-and-white reproductions. In German. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Aston, W. G. A history of Japanese literature.
London W. Heinemann 1918 Reprint Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1918 reprint. Cloth stained, chipped. Corners rubbed. Owner's gift inscription, other owner's stamp. Spine started but holding. Else clean, tight. 410 pp. (Short histories of the literatures of the world:) 
Price: 46.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 Astrid Cabral Cage
Host Publications 6/15/2008 0924047445 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
91 pages. [box 40] Paperback. Same ISBN as stated. Same as pictured. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean ages. Light edge wear. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Athene Seyler The Craft of Comedy (Techniques of Comedy Acting)
Theatre Arts Book 5/24/1990 0878300392 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
104 pages. [box 2] Paperback. Published by Theatre Arts Book in 1990. Same ISBN as sated. "The Craft of Comedy." Light notation/underlining throughout volume in pen. A few dog-eared pages. Edge wear/light staining to covers. Quite scarce. Out of print. "First published by Theatre Arts Books in 1946, The Craft of Comedy is a series of letters written by the then reigning queen of high comedy, Athene Seyler, to a young man anxious to learn from her wide experience. She rangers letter by letter over the whole gamut of comedy, offering many concrete examples of how to play certain scenes, moments and characters to a maximum effect. The result is both a charming book and an instructive one which new generations of actors and directors will find as useful now as when it was first written. 
Price: 109.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Atkins, William R. (Exec. Ed.). International Journal of Parapsychology: Summer, 1966.
New York Parapsychology Foundation, Inc 1966 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers soiled, interior clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Atkinson, Alex and Ronald Searle. By rocking chair across Russia.
Cleveland World Publishing Company 1960 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover 
Hardcover. DJ edgeworn. Tight, clean. 93 pp. Satiric text and cartoons. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Atkinson, Lydia B. Portraits and Vignettes (Of Women).
Meriden Bayberry Hill Press 1967 Limited ed Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
White paper-covered boards, lightly soiled. Signed by author. Interior clean and tirght. No. 58 of 150 copies. Poems inspired by women. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Atlanta University. Guide to Manuscripts and Archives in the Negro Collection Trevor Arnett Library Atlanta University.
Atlanta University 1971 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Stapled wraps are lightly soiled interior very clean and tight. 45 pages 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Attallah, Naim. Singular Encounters.
London Quartet Books 1990 First edition Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
No DJ. Rear edge nicked. Tight and clean. 628 pp. Interviews with 29 notable people. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Atwood, Daniel Topping. Atwood's modern American homesteads:
New York A.J. Bicknell 1876 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1876 hardcover. Illustrated cloth is soiled and edge worn. Hinges are exposed. Scribbling on endpapers. Contents page is torn. Some toning, some pages soiled. 46 plates with descriptive text. Showing plans to a uniform scale of low and medium cost, modern-built cottages and homesteads, model dairy and ice houses, stock stables, out-buildings and southern houses erected in various sections of the country, north, south, east, and west including descriptions, specifications and cost. Plus ads. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Atwood, William G. Fryderyk Chopin : Pianist from Warsaw.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1987 0231064063 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
DJ torn, shelfworn 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Auber, D .F. E.; Arr. by M. C. Meyrelles; conductor's score reduced by L. P. Laurendeau. Crown Diamonds (Les Diamants de la Couronne) Overture: United States Military Band Journal.
New York Carl Fischer 1903 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Conductor's score (piano transcription with instrumental cues noted). Some pages are lightly soiled but all are free of writing or other marks. 9 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Auckland Campbell, Baron Geddes. The Forging of a Family.
London Faber and Faber 1952 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ Hardcover 
Dust jacket is soiled and chipped. Owner's name on the front free end paper. Interior clean and tight. 424 pages. A family story studied in its genetical, cultural and spiritual aspects and a testament of personal belief founded there on distinguished scientist and statesman. Attacks beliefs in scientific materialism and humanism using the detailed history of his own much inbred family to show the physical dangers and failures carried by inbreeding (such as his own blindness) can be completely outmatched by the development of strong personalities and nourished, not by sex, but by spiritual awareness. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Auden, W. H. For the Time Being.
New York Random House 1944 First Am edition Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Cloth is soiled and sunned heavily worn at the head of the spine. Boards bent. Interior clean and tight. 132 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Auden, W.H. The Orators ; An English Study
London Faber & Faber 1932 0571085202 First edition Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
1st ed. 1932. No DJ. Black cloth soiled, corner rubbed. Owner's name . Interior tight and clean. 116 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Auden, W.H. & Christopher Isherwood. The Dog Beneath the Skin, or, Where is Francis? ; Play in Three Acts
London Faber & Faber 1935 0571085202 First edition Hardcover Fair/no DJ Hardcover 
1st ed. Red cloth torn along spine, soiled. Owner's name and bookplate. Interior tight and clean. 180 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Audouze, Jean and Guy Israel. Le Grand atlas de l'astronomie.
Paris Encyclopaedia universalis 1983 285229981X Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Cloth lightly soiled, small tears along spine. Corners bumped. Else tight and clean. Oversize. Photos, graphs, charts. 430 pp. French text. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Audrey Mieir Consume Me
Manna Music In 1957 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 46.19] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 5.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Audrey Mieir No More
Manna Music Inc 1957 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 46.19] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Audrey Mieir I Will Not Question
Manna Music Inc 1957 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 46.19] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 6.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Audubon Society. Educational Bird Leaflets.
New York National Assn. of Audubon Societies 1913 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Cloth is scratched and edge worn. Clean and tight. Seventy-Six Species with Forty-Six Full-Page Colored Plates from Drawings by Louis Fuertes, Bruce Horsfall, R. I. Brasher and Others. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 August, Jochen et al. Herrenmensch und Arbeitsvolker: Auslandische Arbeiter und Deutsche 1939-1945 (Beitrage zur nationalsozialistischen Gesundheits- und Sozialpolitik).
Berlin Rotbuch Verlag 1986 388022952X Softcover Good Softcover 
Covers are worn at the edges. Underlining or marginal marks throughout. 189 pages. In German. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Augusto Vicinelli Maestri E Poeti Della Letteratura Italiana Antologia Volume Iii (Libro Ii)
Edizioni Scolastiche Mondadori 1965 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
509 pages. [box 34] Paperback. Text is in Italian. Browning pages. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Light staining to wrappers. Out of print. 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Aurora Arriaza Spanish castanette playing,: Unique and comprehensive method of self-instruction
Aurora Arriaza 1924 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Fair condition. [box 3] Oversize Paperback. 18 pages. Published in 1924 by author. Covers are mainly detached. Chipping to edges of covers. No highlighting or underlining within. Creasing of pages. Bookstore stamp on 1st page within. Quite scarce. Includes illustrations of hand movements as well as rhythmical notation in the form of sheet music. Quite scarce. 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Austin C Lovelace Glory, Love and Praise for Satb (Communion Anthems)
Agape 1974 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
6 pages. [box 3.20] Original Sheet Music. Notation throughout volume in pencil. Out of print. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Austin C Lovelace; Charles Wesley What Shall I Render to My God - Satb
Canyon Press 1955 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
6 pages. [box 3.20] Original Sheet Music. Stamp of previous owner's on front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Out of print. 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Austin C Loveless; Samuel Wesley Behold the Savior of Mankind (Anthem for Lent or Good Friday) Satb Accompanied Choir
Neil A Kjos Music Company 1962 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 10.22] Original Sheet Music. Notation throughout volume in pencil. Light edge wear. Out of print. Quite scarce. No copies cited in WorldCat Libraries. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Austin Dobson; Harvey Grace On a Nankin Plate, Song in F Minor
Novello & Co 1925 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 10.12] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages. Light foxing to edges of pages. Scarce. Out of print. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Austin M Patterson A German-English dictionary for chemists,
J. Wiley 1965 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
541 pages. [box 48] Hardcover without DJ; does not appear to have been originally issued with DJ. Bookplate of previous owner on inside front cover. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Staining to boards. Fading to edges of boards. Out of print. 3rd Edition. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Authors and Publishers American Society of Composers 35 Years of Hit Tunes
ASCAP 1952 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
48 pages. [box 18] Paperback. Name of previous owner written on front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 12.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Autori Vari Tutti La Siamo Nati - Guida Storico-geografica Ai Luoghi "Paolini" Del Piemonte
Edizioni dell'Archivio 1990 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
254 pages. Text is in Italian. Color and B&W photographs, illustrations, maps. Undated. [box 38] Paperback. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Quite scarce. Out of print. No copies cited in WorldCat Libraries. 
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Averick, Sara M. & Rosen, Steven J. The Importance Of The ' West Bank' And Gaza To Israel's Security.
AIPAC Papers on US-Israel Relations 1985 Softbound Very good Softbound 
68 pp. Very tight and clean. Some edgewear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Avery Warner; Vernon Eville In Faith I Shall Arise - Sacred Song - No. 2 in the Key of F
Boosey & Co 1921 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
4 pages. [box 10.4] Original Sheet Music. Taped binding. Names of previous owners written on front cover. Notation throughout volume in pen and pencil. Staining to wrappers. Scarce and out of print. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Axel Hansen; Linda Hansen The Vengeance Trap
Ophir Publishing 2007 0978765834 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
417 pages. [box 26] Paperback. Same ISBN as stated. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages within. Light staining to back cover. Light edge wear. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Axton, Hoyt; Jeff Funk (arranger). Joy to the World.
Warner Bros. 1999 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Clean and tight. 12 pages. SAB, accompanied, with optional guitar, bass and drums. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Aym The secret stream.
New York Harper 1953 First Am edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ Hardcover 
Hardcover. DJ soiled, edgeworn. Book clean, tight. 223 pp. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Ayo Oum Shanti The Red Qipao
iUniverse, Inc. 2/23/2006 0595369383 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
(B-29) minimal edge/reading wear. clean book with tight binding. points sharp. no marks on pages, no defects. like new. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune . Bothwell : a Poem in Six Parts.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1856 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Red cloth soiled, chipped, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 267 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Azikiwe, Nnamdi. Zik: A selection from the speeches of Nnamdi Azikiwe.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1961 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Dust jacket is soiled and edge worn, price clipped. The book is clean and tight. 344 pages. Relevant newspaper clippings folded in. Gov. Gen. of the Federation of Nigeria, formerly president of the Nigerian senate, formerly premier of the eastern region of Nigeria. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Aznar, Jos Museo de los Impresionistas Jeu de Paume (Coleccion Librofilm) .
Aguilar 1972 Second edition Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
The slipcase is soiled and edge worn. The book is clean and tight. Oversize. History of French Impressionism. 373 pages. 100 illustrations in black and white and two in color. Plus 100 color slides. In Spanish. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Aznar, Jose Camon. Viena. Kunsthistorisches Museum. Galer
Madrid Aguilar 1971 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Slipcase is worn at the edges. The book is very clean and tight. 407 pages. 100 color slides. 189 black-and-white and nine color illustrations in the text. 4to. In Spanish. (Librofilm Aguilar) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 B L'Angleterre et l'imp
Paris Armand Colin 1900 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Green cloth stained, edgeworn. Bookplate. Foxing. Else tight and clean. 381 pp. Foldout map. In French. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 B Prolegomena Zu Einer sozial- Und Wirtschaftsgeschichte Deutschlands Im 19. Und 20. Jahrhundert.
Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1968 Softcover Good Softcover 
Dust jacket is edge worn. There is underlining on five or so pages. 155 pages. In German. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 B Hamburg auf dem Weg ins Dritte Reich. Entwicklungsjahre 1931 - 1933.
Hamburg Landeszentrale f 1983 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Clean and tight. 220 pages. In German. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 B Thomas Mann: Eine Chronik Seines Lebens.
Frankfurt Fischer 1974 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Softcover. Covers are edge worn. Some toning. Very clean and tight. 303 pages. In German. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 B Psychologie des Heilens.
Herderb 1982 Softcover Good Softcover 
Cover is edge worn. Marginal marks on several pages. Otherwise clean and tight. 157 pages. In German. Arbeit - Konflikt - Kranksein in der Industriegesellschaft 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 B G De Sylva; Lew Brown; Ray Henderson The Girl Is You and the Boy Is Me - Eighth Annual Edition From George White's Scandals
Harms Incorporated 1926 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
6 pages. [box 50.1] Original Sheet Music. Name of previous owner written on front cover. Light creasing to corners of pages. No internal marking. Creasing/staining to wrappers. Quite scarce. Out of print. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 B G de Sylva; Lew Brown; Ray Henderson (That's Just My Way Of) Forgetting You
De Sylva, Brown & Henderson 1928 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 50.21] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Professional Copy. Non-illustrated (Plain Jane) front cover. Out of print. One chip to spine. 
Price: 4.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 B G De Sylva; Lew Brown; Ray Henderson The Birth of the Blues Song in the Key of C
Harms Incorporated 1926 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
5 pages. [box 46.12] Original Sheet Music. Heavy notation throughout volume in pencil. Creasing. Edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 3.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 B G de Sylva; Vincent Rose May Time, Charming Fox Trot Song
Leo Feist 1924 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
5 pages. [box 10.16] Original Sheet Music. Stapled binding. Name of previous owner written on front cover. Light edge wear. Light creasing to corners of cover. Out of print. 
Price: 4.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 B V Di Chiara; N F Hawkins La Spagnola for Accordion
Pietro Deiro Publications 1947 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 
3 pages. [box 10.16] Original Sheet Music. Notation on front cover. Notation throughout volume in pen. Light edge wear. Out of print edition. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 B V Tippett; Harry Wooler Show Me My Task - Sacred Song - Medium in Db
D L Schroeder 1938 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
5 pages. [box 50.2] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Original music store stamp on front cover. Edge wear. Name of previous owner written on front cover. Out of print. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 B Wayne Bisbee Sarasponda, Traditional for 2-part, Piano
Mark Foster Music Company 2003 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
11 pages. [box 52.6] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Out of print. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 B Wayne Bisbee When I Survey the Wondrous Cross for Satb, C Insrument, Cello and Organ
Morningstar Music Publishers 1991 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
10 pages. [box 50.24] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Out of print. No copies cited in WorldCat Libraries. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 B Wayne Bisbee When I Survey the Wondrous Cross for Satb, C Insrument, Cello and Organ
Morningstar Music Publishers 1991 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
10 pages. [box 50.29] Original Sheet Music. Name of previous owner written on front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages. Out of print. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 B. G. de Sylva Wishing (Will Make it So)
Crawford Music Corporation 1939 Sheet Music Used: Good Sheet Music 
[box 3.16] Original Sheet Music. Published by Crawford in 1939. Stamp of previous owner on front cover. No internal markings. Edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 1.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 B. Halper Post Biblical Hebrew Literature (Post Biblical Hebrew Literature An Anthology, Texts)
Jewish Publication Society of America 1921 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
251 pages. [box 47] Hardcover without DJ. Blue boards. No highlighting or underlining within. Browning to edges of pages. Bumped corners. Out of print. 
Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 B. P. Teasdale A Diminished Thing, or Sex and One Superposition
iUniverse, Inc. 8/8/2007 0595430740 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
(B-48) minimal edge/reading wear. clean book with tight binding. points sharp. no marks on pages, no defects. 
Price: 2.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 B.A. Goodjohn Sticklebacks and Snow Globes (Advance Uncorrected Bound Galley)
Permanent Press 10/30/2007 1579621554 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
(Advance Uncorrected Bound Galley) [box 2] PAPERBACK. 192 pages. Same ISBN as stated. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Light edge wear. Scarce edition. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 B.F. Wood Music Co. Wood's Concise Manual of the Rudiments of Music
B.F. Wood Music Co. 1928 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
27 pages. [box 4] Paperback. Published by B F Wood Music Co in 1928. Notation throughout volume in pencil. Browning to covers. 
Price: 4.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Babcock & Co; Griswold Griswold's Popular Collection - 15 Pieces of Popular Music - Vocal and Instrumental
Babcock & Co 1886 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Pink Wrappers. No publication date stated. Appears to have been published in the late 1800s. [box 39] No internal markings. Clean pages. Light edge wear to pages. Light ripping to edges of front cover. Quite scarce. Out of print. No copies cited in WorldCat Libraries. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Babcock, Jo and Robert Atkins. Jo Babcock, Low tech: Pinhole cameras and photographs.
San Francisco San Francisco Artspace 1989 Softcover Very good Softcover 
1989 exhibition catalog. Stapled wraps are lightly worn. 8" x 6", oblong. Essay: "Subject Meets Object". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Babson, Roger W. The Future of the Nations: How Prosperity Must Come; Economic Facts for Workers and Preachers.
Boston Babson's Statistical Organization 1914 Second edition Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Inscribed and signed by the author. Boards are lightly edge worn. Owner's name and stamp. Otherwise very clean and tight. 120 pages. Fold out graph. Based on lectures by the author. Chapters on taxation, religion and prosperity, training and teaching. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Babson, Roger Ward. Can these bones live?
New York Harper & Brothers 1945 First edition Hardcover Good in poor DJ Hardcover 
1945 hardcover. The dust jacket is water stained and worn. Cloth lightly stained. Church library bookplate. Toning. Else clean and tight. 254 pages. On restoring religion to the church. Argues that everyday lives of business and social intercourse must be pursued in accordance with the will of God. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Bach Italian Concerto, French Concerto, Second Part of the Clavier Ubung (Italienisches Konzert, Franzosische Ouverture, Zweiter Teil Der Klavierubung)
Barenreiter 1977 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 
66 pages. [box 22] Oversize Paperback. No internal markings. Clean pages within. One stain to upper right-hand side of front cover. Quite scarce. Out of print. Italienisches Konzert ; Französische Ouvertüre : Zweiter Teil der Klavierübung : BWV 971.831 (mit Frühfassung BWV 831a) = Italian concerto ; French overture : second part of the Clavier Übung : BWV 971.831 (with early version BWV 831a) 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Bach, J. S.; Ludwig Erk (ed.). Choralges
Leipzig Peters Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are soiled and torn. Interior clean and tight. 150 four-part chorales with text, some with obbligato instrumental lines. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Bach, J.S. Six Sonatas for Violin and obbligato Harpsichord.
Basel B 1960 Softbound Very good Softbound 
In 2 volumes. Light edewear. Tight, clean. Urtext of the New Bach Edition (Neue Bach-Ausgabe). Full score plus separate violin and cello/viola da gamba parts (titles in manuscript suggested that the pieces could optionally be accompanied by viola da gamba). Edited by Rudolf Gerber. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Bacigalupo Nicol ENEIDE. Ricordi di un reduce troiano in dialetto genovese .
Valenti Editore 1973 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are worn at the extremities. Some toning. Otherwise clean and tight. 134 pages. In Italian. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Baddeley, St. Clair and Lina Duff Gordon, Illustrated by Waterfield, Aubrey. Rome and Its Story.
London J. M. Dent 1904 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Red cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Frayed at head and heel, stained on rear. TEG. Deckle edges. Some foxing else clean and tight. Color plates. 1 foldout. 384 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Bade, Klaus (ed.). Auswanderer, Wanderarbeiter, Gastarbeiter: Bevolkerung, Arbeitsmarkt und Wanderung in Deutschland seit der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts : Referate und Diskussionsbeitrage ... Politische Bildung Tutzing, 18.-21.10. 1982.
Scripta Mercaturae Verlag 1984 3922661114 Softcover Good Softcover 
Band 1-2. Covers soiled. Tilted but tight. Underlining to 20 or so pages and occasional marks in margins in each volume. 822 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Bade, Klaus J . Migrationsforschung und Gesellschaftspolitik im >doppelten Dialog< .
Universit 1999 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Name on the front. Otherwise clean and tight. Journal reprint article. Sonderdruck aus: Profile der Wissenschaft - 25 Jahre Universit 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie