|
|
|
|
601 |
Arthur Clifford Cherries Waltz Broadcast Music 1940 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 7 pages. [box 27.13] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. Scarce. Small folio. Plain Jane cover. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Arthur D Siegel Ultraviolet Purification of Aquarium Water Gull Manufacturing Company 1974 Pamphlet Used: Good Pamphlet 17 pages. [box 4] Published in 1974. Pamphlet. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Blue wrappers. Light staining to wrappers. Scarce. "One of the major problems facing those who maintain fish is how to keep the water clear and free from harmful bacteria. UV radiation has been found useful for this purpose. Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Arthur D. Little. Seaborne Operation Target Bulgaria. Cambridge Arthur D. Little Inc. 1955 Softcover Very good Softcover Plastic comb binding, covers slightly torn. Interior clean and tight. 126 pages. A feasibility study For Free Europe Press. The Press had been carrying out the delivery of propaganda leaflets to people in Czechoslovakia and Hungary from launching sites in western Germany. They were apparently concerned that Germany, having achieved sovereignty, would no longer allow their work without interference. This study looked at the possibility of balloon launchings from the open sea as an alternative. Little was asked to study Bulgaria with the knowledge that other target countries might later come into play. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Arthur Freed; Nacio Herb Brown Would You Robbins Music Corp 1936 Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 4 pages. [box 10.11] Original Sheet Music. Plain Jane front cover. No internal markings. Clean pages. Light staining to wrappers. Light edge wear. Scarce edition. Out of print. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Arthur Penn Smilin' Through NY: Witmark & Sons. 1919 Sheet music Used: Acceptable Sheet music 4 pages. [box 10.18] Original Sheet Music. Stapled binding. Rip to lower right-hand binding of front cover. Staining to wrappers. Out of print. Poor condition. Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
Arthur Wildman Belwin Organ Course Book Two Belwin Inc. 1964 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 32 pages. [box 27] Same as pictured. Book 2. No internal markings. Crisp, clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. "A direct approach to playing the organ for students with or without previous musical training. Price:
1.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
ASK Images. Viesti Associates. New York Viesti Associates 1993 Softcover Very good Softcover Covers are edge worn and lightly creased. Interior clean and tight. 242 pages. Stock photographs in various subject areas, in color. 4to. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Aston, W. G. A history of Japanese literature. London W. Heinemann 1918 Reprint Hardcover Good Hardcover 1918 reprint. Cloth stained, chipped. Corners rubbed. Owner's gift inscription, other owner's stamp. Spine started but holding. Else clean, tight. 410 pp. (Short histories of the literatures of the world:) Price:
46.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Astrid Cabral Cage Host Publications 6/15/2008 0924047445 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 91 pages. [box 40] Paperback. Same ISBN as stated. Same as pictured. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean ages. Light edge wear. Price:
5.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Athene Seyler The Craft of Comedy (Techniques of Comedy Acting) Theatre Arts Book 5/24/1990 0878300392 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 104 pages. [box 2] Paperback. Published by Theatre Arts Book in 1990. Same ISBN as sated. "The Craft of Comedy." Light notation/underlining throughout volume in pen. A few dog-eared pages. Edge wear/light staining to covers. Quite scarce. Out of print. "First published by Theatre Arts Books in 1946, The Craft of Comedy is a series of letters written by the then reigning queen of high comedy, Athene Seyler, to a young man anxious to learn from her wide experience. She rangers letter by letter over the whole gamut of comedy, offering many concrete examples of how to play certain scenes, moments and characters to a maximum effect. The result is both a charming book and an instructive one which new generations of actors and directors will find as useful now as when it was first written. Price:
109.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
Atwood, Daniel Topping. Atwood's modern American homesteads: New York A.J. Bicknell 1876 Hardcover Good Hardcover 1876 hardcover. Illustrated cloth is soiled and edge worn. Hinges are exposed. Scribbling on endpapers. Contents page is torn. Some toning, some pages soiled. 46 plates with descriptive text. Showing plans to a uniform scale of low and medium cost, modern-built cottages and homesteads, model dairy and ice houses, stock stables, out-buildings and southern houses erected in various sections of the country, north, south, east, and west including descriptions, specifications and cost. Plus ads. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Auckland Campbell, Baron Geddes. The Forging of a Family. London Faber and Faber 1952 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ Hardcover Dust jacket is soiled and chipped. Owner's name on the front free end paper. Interior clean and tight. 424 pages. A family story studied in its genetical, cultural and spiritual aspects and a testament of personal belief founded there on distinguished scientist and statesman. Attacks beliefs in scientific materialism and humanism using the detailed history of his own much inbred family to show the physical dangers and failures carried by inbreeding (such as his own blindness) can be completely outmatched by the development of strong personalities and nourished, not by sex, but by spiritual awareness. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Auden, W. H. For the Time Being. New York Random House 1944 First Am edition Hardcover Very good Hardcover Cloth is soiled and sunned heavily worn at the head of the spine. Boards bent. Interior clean and tight. 132 pages. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
Audrey Mieir Consume Me Manna Music In 1957 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 4 pages. [box 46.19] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. Price:
5.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Audrey Mieir No More Manna Music Inc 1957 Sheet music Used: Very Good Sheet music 4 pages. [box 46.19] Original Sheet Music. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Audubon Society. Educational Bird Leaflets. New York National Assn. of Audubon Societies 1913 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Cloth is scratched and edge worn. Clean and tight. Seventy-Six Species with Forty-Six Full-Page Colored Plates from Drawings by Louis Fuertes, Bruce Horsfall, R. I. Brasher and Others. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Austin M Patterson A German-English dictionary for chemists, J. Wiley 1965 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 541 pages. [box 48] Hardcover without DJ; does not appear to have been originally issued with DJ. Bookplate of previous owner on inside front cover. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Staining to boards. Fading to edges of boards. Out of print. 3rd Edition. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
Ayo Oum Shanti The Red Qipao iUniverse, Inc. 2/23/2006 0595369383 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback (B-29) minimal edge/reading wear. clean book with tight binding. points sharp. no marks on pages, no defects. like new. Price:
7.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
668 |
Azikiwe, Nnamdi. Zik: A selection from the speeches of Nnamdi Azikiwe. Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1961 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Dust jacket is soiled and edge worn, price clipped. The book is clean and tight. 344 pages. Relevant newspaper clippings folded in. Gov. Gen. of the Federation of Nigeria, formerly president of the Nigerian senate, formerly premier of the eastern region of Nigeria. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
B L'Angleterre et l'imp Paris Armand Colin 1900 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover Green cloth stained, edgeworn. Bookplate. Foxing. Else tight and clean. 381 pp. Foldout map. In French. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
675 |
B Psychologie des Heilens. Herderb 1982 Softcover Good Softcover Cover is edge worn. Marginal marks on several pages. Otherwise clean and tight. 157 pages. In German. Arbeit - Konflikt - Kranksein in der Industriegesellschaft Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
B. G. de Sylva Wishing (Will Make it So) Crawford Music Corporation 1939 Sheet Music Used: Good Sheet Music [box 3.16] Original Sheet Music. Published by Crawford in 1939. Stamp of previous owner on front cover. No internal markings. Edge wear. Out of print. Price:
1.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Babson, Roger Ward. Can these bones live? New York Harper & Brothers 1945 First edition Hardcover Good in poor DJ Hardcover 1945 hardcover. The dust jacket is water stained and worn. Cloth lightly stained. Church library bookplate. Toning. Else clean and tight. 254 pages. On restoring religion to the church. Argues that everyday lives of business and social intercourse must be pursued in accordance with the will of God. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
Bach, J.S. Six Sonatas for Violin and obbligato Harpsichord. Basel B 1960 Softbound Very good Softbound In 2 volumes. Light edewear. Tight, clean. Urtext of the New Bach Edition (Neue Bach-Ausgabe). Full score plus separate violin and cello/viola da gamba parts (titles in manuscript suggested that the pieces could optionally be accompanied by viola da gamba). Edited by Rudolf Gerber. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|