GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Baker, Samm Sinclair; Baker, Natalie.  Introduction to Art; A Guide to the Understanding and Enjoyment of Great Masterpieces .
New York Abrams nd 0810901935 Hardcover Very good 
With 2 small recorded (LP) pronouncing guides. DJ shelfworn. Oversize

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Baker, William Avery; Tre Tryckare.  The Engine Powered Vessel From Paddle-Wheeler To Nuclear Ship.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1965 Hardcover Good in fair DJ 
DJ worn, chipped, price clipped. Book clean. 267 pp. Oblong. Many ill.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Bakewell, Dennis C.  The Black Experience in the United States: .
Northridge San Fernando Valley State College Foundation 1970 Hardcover Very good 
Clean and tight. 162 pages. A Bibliography Based on Collections of the San Fernando Valley State College Library.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Balada, Leonardo. Leonardo Balada.
Carnegie-Mellon University College of Fine Arts Department of Music 1982 Softcover Very good 
Stapled wraps are edge worn. Interior clean and tight. 12 pages. Includes a small plastic 33 1/3 recording. Discusses his work as a composer and teacher and lists the pieces he had written.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Balch, J.A. (editor). SADC Parliamentary forum: The Windhoek Initiative.
African-European Institute 1994 Softcover Very good 
Covers are edge worn increased. Interior clean and tight. 61 pages. Consultative Meeting Report Windhoek, Namibia, 20-22 October 1993.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Balchin, W G V. Country Life Book Of The Living History of Britain.
Crescent 1983 0517414805 Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is lightly soiled and edge worn. The book is very clean and tight. 256 pages. Many color illustrations. Oversized.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Baldry, A. L.  The Wallace Collection at Hertford House.
Goupil 1904 B000860XW6 Hardcover Very good 
1904 hardcover. Cloth is worn at the extremities. Owners name on the front he and paper. Preliminaries are foxed. The hinges are weak. Interior clean and tight. 302 pages. Black and white plates, many full-page. 4to.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Baldwin , Hanson Weightman. World War I - an Outline History.
Harper & Row 1962 0060101903 Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is worn. Owner's name. Otherwise very clean and tight. 181 pages. By the distinguished military analyst for the New York Times.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Baldwin, Arthur H., with illustrations by Gordon Grant.  Sou'wester Sails.
New York Junior Guild 1936 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ worn at edges. Book tight and clean.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Baldwin, Hanson Weightman.  United we stand!: Defense of the western hemisphere,
New York Whittlesey house, McGraw-Hill book Co 1941 B0007DND36 Hardcover Very good 
1941 hardcover without dust jacket. Signed by the author. Cloth is lightly worn. Clean and tight. 364 pages. Argues for a long-term plan for defense of the United States in a world at war.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Baldwin, James.  Barnes's elementary history of the United States told in biographies.
New York American Book Co 1907 B00089CW04 Hardcover Very good 
1903 hardcover. Red cloth with gilt print. Small burn mark through two pages.Tight and clean. 360 pages.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Baldwin, James; Ida C. Bender .  Baldwin and Bender's Sixth Reader; Reading with Expression; Eight-book Series.
New York American Book Company 1911 Hardcover Good 
Cloth heavily soiled. Owner's name. Else clean, tight. 258 pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Balestrini, Umberto (ed.).  Catalogo Tematico (Incipit) delle Opere di W. A. Mozart (Köchel 1-626).
Milan Carisch 1988 Softbound Very good 
Cover creased at hinge. Tight, clean. 106 pp. Text in Italian. Table of Contents in Italian, English, French, German, Spanish. Thematic catalogue list of Mozart's works according to Köchel, first edition; thematic catalogue list included in the Appendix according to Köchel, first edition; new (sixth) edition catalogue list of themes not included in first edition; synoptic table according to Köchel's cataloging, from sixth to first edition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Ballester, Manuel Mendez (and others) .  Teatro Puertorriqueno.
San Juan Instituto De Cultura Puertorriquena 1959 Softbound Fair 
Wraps soiled, detached. Interior clean, tight. 460 pp. 4 plays: Ballester: Encrucijada; Emilio S. Belaval: La Hacienda de los cuatro vientos; Francisco Arriví: Vejigantes; René Marqués: Los Soles Truncos. In Spanish

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Ballowe, James and George Santayana.  George Santayana's America: Essays on Literature and Culture.
University of Illinois Press 1967 0252745221 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ edgeworn, chipped. Edges soiled. Else clean, tight. 180 pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Balmer, Edwin.  The candle of the wicked,: A novel.
Longmans, Green 1956 B0006AUKN6 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
247pp. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, chipped. Else clean, tight.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Balogh, Thomas.  The economics of poverty .
New York Macmillan 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
DJ edgeworn. Tight, clean. 381 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Balter, Boris and Felicity Ashbee (trans.).  Goodbye boys.
New York Dutton 1967 B0006BXXOS First Am edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled. Cloth edges stained. Else clean, tight. 284 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Balzac, Honore de and Allen Lewis (ill.).  Jesus Christ en Flandre.
Strawberry Hill Press  1928 Limited ed Hardcover Good/no DJ 
One of 210 copies printed for friends. Marbled boards sunned, worn at edges. Interior tight and clean.

 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Balzac, Honoré de.  Works (Comédie Humaine).
New York University Society Limited ed Hardcover Good 
Complete 32-volume set. Edition Royale No. 288 of 1,000. Published around 1900. Each volume with a frontis and several other photogravures. Half leather with marbled boards. Gilt decorations and titles. Leather gone from 2 of the volumes, half gone from 2 others, lesser loss on 4 others. Interiors are tight, clean. TEG.

 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Banks, Harry.  A Prayer of St. Francis - sacred song high voice
New York H. W. Gray (1953) Softbound Very good 
Covers sunned, edgeworn. Owner's name. Else tight and clean. 3 pp. 4to.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Banks, J. [trans] and J. M. Chapman (metrical versions).  The Idylls of Theocritus, Bion and Moschus, and the War-Songs of Tyrtaeus.
London Bohn 1853 Hardcover Fair 
Cloth ton on spine, 1-inch piece missing at top. Scuffed, worn at edges. Owner's name. Prelims foxed, else tight and clean interior. 343 pp.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Banks, Russell.  Continental Drift.
Tokyo Hayakawa 1991 0060153830 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Japanese translation. Inscribed and signed by author. Dust jacket lightly worn at the edges. Else clean and tight. 408 pages.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Bann, Stephen. Constructivism is alive.
New York Gruenebaum Gallery 1975 Softcover Very good 
Stapled wraps are lightly edge worn and soiled. Interior clean and tight. Exhibition catalogue May 1, 1975. Five black-and-white reproductions.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bannister, Don.  Sam Chard.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394506790  First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
DJ edges worn. Book tight and clean.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Banton, Michael.  Promoting Racial Harmony.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1985 0521300827 Hardcover Very good 
Very clean and tight. 135 pages. Examines a variety of possible reasons for the low output of the laws, enforcement agencies and community relations councils established in Britain in the 1960s that constituted what was called the race relations industry. Shows how the debate has changed drawing upon recent economic theory to formulate the issues and an original but non-technical manner.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Banvard, John.  The Private Life of a King Suppressed memoirs of the Prince of Wales, Afterwards George IV
New York Literary and Art Publishing 1875 Presumed first edition Hardcover Good 
Decorative blue cloth, worn at extremities. Owner's name on endpaper. Some foxing.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Barango, Yolamu (ed.). Political Science in Africa (Africa series).
Zed Books 1983 086232033X Hardcover Very good 
Toning, else clean and tight. 257 pages. Essays by 16 contributors, progressive African political scientists.

 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Barbarigo, Ida. Barbarigo.
Munich Bayerische Staatsgemaldesammlungen 1982 B000GWNA5Y Softcover Very good 
Dust jacket is soiled and chipped. Interior clean and tight. 32 pages. Eight color reproductions. Exhibition catalogue with text in German and French.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barbour, Peter J.  Loose Ends.
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated 1987 0805930795  First Edition Hardcover Very Good 


 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barbour, Ralph Henry.  Lady Laughter.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1913 First edition Hardcover Good/no DJ 
Illustrated cloth soiled, edgeworn. Boards bowed. Bookstore library sticker inside cover. Else tight and clean. 176 pp.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barbour, Ralph Henry.  Kitty of the Roses.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1904 First edition Hardcover Good/no DJ 
Illustrated cloth soiled, edgeworn. Boards bowed. Owner's gift inscription. Else tight and clean. 174 pp.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Barca, Pedro Calderon de la.  LA Vida Es Sueno.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 8420725897 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
A college student's edition, by Everett W. Hesse. The dust jacket is soiled and price clipped. The book is clean and tight. 168 pages. Text in Spanish, introduction and notes in English.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bardswell, Frances A. .  Sea-Coast Gardens And Gardening.
London Sherratt & Hughes  Hardcover Poor 
Cloth stained, worn. Title page missing. Soiling to edges, prelims. Reading copy. 145 pp. B/W photos.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bardtke, Hans.  Die Handschriftenfunde am Toten Meer Mit einer kurzen Einführung in die Text-und Kanonsgeschichtedes Alten Testaments.
Berlin Evangelische Haupt-Bibelgesellschaft 1953 Hardcover Good 
No DJ. Cloth worn at edges. Pages yellowed. Church library bookplate. Photos of urns, scroll fragments.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Baring, Maurice.  Sarah Bernhardt.
New York Benjamin Blom 1969 B00005WQWN Reprint Hardcover Very good 
162 pp. Decorative black and orange cloth. No DJ. Very tight and clean.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Barkai, Avraham. Vom Boykott zur "Entjudung": Der wirtschaftliche Existenzkampf der Juden im Dritten Reich, 1933-1943 (German Edition).
Fischer 1988 3596243688 Softcover Good 
Minor underlining on 3-4 pages. Some toning. 234 pages. In German.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barker, Dan A.  Warrior of the Heart.
Burning Cities Press 1992 0962852473 Paperback Very good 
278 pp. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Barker, Nicolas. Bibliotheca Lindesiana: The lives and collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres.
London Bernard Quaritch 1977 B0006E035M Hardcover Very good 
Printed for presentation to the Roxburghe Club. Cloth scratched and lightly edge worn. Pencil notes to ffep. Pencil marks to the list of Club members. Else clean and tight. 415 pages. 4to. The amassing of a great private library.

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barman, Christian .  Early British Railways.
London Penguin 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Dust jacket is soiled with a small tear. Owner's blind stamp. Some boxing. Else clean and tight. 39 pages of text. 16 color plates.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Barman, Christian.  Balbus Or The Future Of Architecture.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Hardcover Good 
Spine pastedown peeling. Shelfworn. Tight and clean. 12mo 80 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Barnes, Gregory Allen. A Wind of Change.
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1968 B0006BUDYG Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is soiled and worn. The book is clean and tight. Hundred 28 pages. Story of a young African boy at school. For young readers.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barnes, W. E.  Canonical and Uncanonical Gospels With a translation of the recently discovered fragment of the Gospel of Peter, and a selection from the sayings of our Lord not found in the four Gospels.
London Longmans & Green 1893 Hardcover Good 
Brown cloth torn along spine. Owner's bookplate. Endpapers removed, first title page loose. Some yellowing to pages, else interior clean and tight. 112 pp. 5" by 7.5".

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barnett, Albert E. .  The Modern Reader's Guide to Acts.
New York Association Press 1962 Softbound Good 
Edgeworn. Cover and edges soiled. Yellowed. Else clean, tight. 125 pp.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Barnett, Correlli.  Marlborough.
London Eyre Methuen 1974 0413295400 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Hardcover. The dust jacket is worn and scratched. Book is clean and tight. 288 pages. 32 pages of color plates, and some 120 illustrations in monochrome.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Barnett, Richard and Joseph Garai. Where the States Stand on Civil Rights.
Bold Face Books 1962 B0007DZ55A Hardcover Very good 
Dust jacket is edge worn and price clipped. The book is very clean and tight. 160 pages. State-by-state problems and progress in eating places, voiting, housing, education, employment, hotels and travel.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barnum, Helen.  The Coast Of Maine Some snapshots and time exposures
Rochester Privately Printed 1940 Second Printing Softbound Good 
Poems on Maine themes.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barolini, Antonio.  A Long Madness.
New York Pantheon 1964 First printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
DJ sunned, edgeworn. Edges stained. Tight and clean. 308 pp.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Baron, Dona (editor).  The National Purpose Reconsidered.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1978 0231044720  Hardcover Very Good 
Edgewear to DJ. Very clean and tight. 139 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Baron, Stanley.  Benny King of Swing A pictorial biography based on Benny Goodman's own archives
New York Morrow 1979 Hardcover Very good 
4to. Shelfwear, smudging to DJ.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Baroni, Jean-Luc and Stephen Ongpin.  Colnaghi - An Exhibition of Master Drawings.
London Colnaghi  1991 Softbound Very good 
Exhibition catalogue. Stiff wraps lightly edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 55 works illustrated. 4to.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Barr, Alfred (foreword). Museum of Modern Art First Loan Exhibition New York, November 1929.
New York Museum of Modern Art 1929 B000M1P020 Second edition Softcover Very good 
Covers are soiled and chipped. Interior clean and tight. 98 black-and-white reproductions. Exhibition catalogue. Cezanne Gauguin Seurat Van Gogh.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barr, Jr. Alfred H. and John Hay Whitney.  Painting and Sculpture in the Museum of Modern Art.
New York Musuem of Modern Art 1942 B000BP8GUA Paperback Very good 
Cover lightly edgeworn. Some toning. Else clean, tight.84 pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barr, Stringfellow.  Cause Célébre or Book Reviewers Reviewed.
Berkeley Priv. pub. by S.T. Farquhar 1937 B00085O3VY Hardcover Very good 
1937 hardcover. Cover is soiled and lightly edge worn. Toning. Otherwise clean and tight. 18 pages. Satirical essay on book reviewing.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Barr,Alfred.  Painting & Sculpture Acquisitions Jan 1-Dec 31,1961.
New York Museum of Modern Art 1962 Softbound Very good 
Wraps. Tight and clean. 63 pp. B/W ill.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Barr,Alfred.  Painting & Sculpture Acquisitions Jan 1-Dec 31,1962.
New York Museum of Modern Art 1963 Softbound Very good 
Wraps. Tight and clean. 39pp. B/W ill.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Barragan, Manuel L. (ed.). Prevision Seguridad 1946: Almanaque Anual para el Taller, el Hogar y el Campo Mexicanos.
Monterrey Compania Fundidora de Fierro y Acero de Monterrey 1946 Softcover Good 
Covers are worn and chipped. Pages are browned. Otherwise clean and tight. 674 pages. In Spanish.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Barrett, Marvin.  The Years Between: A Dramatic View of the Twenties and Thirties.
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1962 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ edgeworn. Tight and clean. 4to. Photos. 208 pp.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Barrington, Michael .  Antagonists Of Destiny.
London Privately Printed 1948 Limited ed Softcover Good 
Wraps soiled, edgeworn, torn and chipped with loss on spine. Spine started but pages still firmly attached. Interior clean. 1 of 250 printed for the author. Historical novel illustrated with portraits of the protagonists.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barron, Leon O., David R. Clark, Stanley Koehler, and Robert G. Tucker, Illustrated by Matheson, Donald R.  A Curious Quire.
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1962 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ sunned on spine, worn at edges. Book tight and clean.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Barrows, Harlan H.  Journeys in distant lands (The Barrows-Parker geography series).
New York Silver Burdett 1924 B0008AJP3U Hardcover Very good 
1924 Hardcover. No DJ. Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Owner's name. Else clean, tight. 152 pp. Photos, maps. 152 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Barry Shore.  Operations Management.
New York McGraw Hill 1973 0-07-057045-0 Hardcover Very Good 
Introduction to operations management. Includes an appendix on basic statistics.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Barry, James P.  The Noble Experiment, 1919-1933: The Eighteenth Amendment Prohibits Liquor in America (Focus Book).
New York Franklin Watts 1972 0531024547 School & Library Binding Very good 
85 pp. Cloth lightly soiled. Else clean, tight.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Bartha József. Instalatii / Installációk / Installations.
Soros Center for Contemporary Art 1992 Softcover Very good 
Staple wraps are edge worn. Interior clean and tight. Exhibition catalogue Museum of Art Timisoara - Romania.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Barthel, Diane L.  Amana: From Pietist Sect to American Community.
Lincoln Univ of Nebraska Pr 1984 0803211813 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ edgeworn, small tears. Tight and clean. 210 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Barthelme, Donald. The King.
New York Harper & Row 1990 0060161957 First printing Hardcover Very good 
Hardcover. Very clean and tight in a very good dust jacket. 157 pages. Retelling of the Le Morte d'Arthur in the early days of World War II.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bartlett, Albert Le Roy.  A Golden Way, Being Notes and Impressions on a Journey Through Ireland, Scotland and England.
London Abbey Press (1901) Hardcover Good 
Illustrated cloth (phot pasted on, red with gilt decoration. Some wear to edges. Title page almost loose. Interior tight and clean. Owner's name. Many photos. Loving recollection of travels, dedicated to the memory of his brother and travelling companion.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Baschet, Jacques.  Tapisseries De France.
Paris Nouvelles Editions Françaises 1947 0320063933 Hardcover Very good 
1947 hardcover.Cloth is soiled and worn at the extremities. Pages are browning. Clean and tight. 93 pages. Color plates kicked in. In French. 12" x 15".

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Baschet, Jacques. Pour Une Renaissance de la Peinture Francaise.
Paris Baschet 1946 B000H4METY Softcover Very good 
Stiff wraps in red and gold wrapper which is lightly soiled and edge worn. Slipcase is soiled, with small tears at edges. Book is very clean and tight. Folio. 114 pages. Tipped-in color plates. In French.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Baschet, Roger. La Peinture Asiatique son Histoire et ses Merveilles.
Paris Baschet 1954 B00136GXT2 Softcover Very good 
Stiff wraps in green and gold wrapper which is lightly soiled and edge worn. Slipcase is soiled, with small tears at edges. Book is very clean and tight. Folio. 110 pages. Tipped-in color plates. In French.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Baschet, Roger. LA PEINTURE EUROPEENNE SES ECOLES COMPLEMENTAIRES.
Paris Les Éditions de l'Illustration 1957 B001JA9FPG Softcover Very good 
Stiff wraps in blue and gold wrapper which is lightly soiled and edge worn. Slipcase is soiled, and torn at edges. Book is very clean and tight, with some toning. Folio. 120 pages. Tipped-in color plates. In French.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Baschet, Roger. Sur L'Évolution De La Grande Peinture Étrangčre.
Paris Les Éditions de l'Illustration 1952 B000R05AKS Softcover Good 
Stiff wraps torn for several inches along the spine, in blue and gold wrapper which is lightly soiled and edge worn . Slipcase is soiled, and broken at the bottom edge. Book is very clean and tight, with some toning. Folio. 115 pages. Tipped-in color plates. In French.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Baschet, Roger. Sur L'Évolution De La Grande Peinture Étrangčre.
Paris Les Éditions de l'Illustration 1952 B000R05AKS Softcover Very good 
Stiff wraps in blue and gold wrapper which is lightly soiled and edge worn. Slipcase is soiled, and broken at the bottom edge. Book is very clean and tight, with some toning. Folio. 115 pages. Tipped-in color plates. In French.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bastable, C. F.  Public Finance.
London MacMillan 1903 Third edition Hardcover Good 
Slightly shaken. Foxing. Owner's embossed stamp. Corner bumped.

 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bastide, François-Régis.  Les adieux;: A novel.
New York Simon and Schuster 1958 B0007E26NI Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
244pp. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, soiled. Boards bowed. Else clean, tight.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Bates, H. E. and A. F. Kersting ,Photographer.  The Face of England.
London B T Batsford 1952 B0000CIDES First edition Hardcover Good 
DJ soiled, worn. Cloth rubbed at corners. Boards slightly bent. Scattered foxing. Else clean, tight. 128 pages. 40 full-page color photos.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bateson, F.W.  Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1966 0521087619 Hardcover Fair 
Vol III 1800-1900. Hinge broken through. Interior clean. 1098 pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Batista, Domingo.  El color del camino.
D. Batista 1981 8449952247 Hardcover Very good 
1981 hardcover in and edge worn dust jacket. Book is very clean and tight. Text in Spanish and English. 100 full-page color photographs. 4to.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Batten, T. R. Tropical Africa in World History: Book 2 the growth of Europe and the British Empire.
Oxford University Press 1958 B000K3JTOA Reprint Softcover Very good 
1958 reprint of the second edition. Owner's name. Covers are soiled, interior clean and tight. 188 pages.

 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Bauchman, Rosemary.  Scotia story tellers:
Lancelot Press 1983 0889992037 Softcover Very good 
The covers are a bit soiled. Otherwise, the book is clean and tight. 173 pages. Personal glimpses of 21 Nova Scotia writers

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Bauer Type Foundry Inc .  The Weiss Family.
New York Bauer Type Foundry Inc  1931 Softcover Very good 
Three promotional pamphlets bound between gray cardboard covers with string. Covers are fading and worn at the edges. Pamphlets are clean and tight. Weiss Roman and Italic; Weiss Types Used in Fine Book Printing; Weiss Types for Advertising and Display.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Bauer, Bernhard (editor).  deutsche volkslieder.
Munich Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag 1972 Softcover Very good 
Covers are edge worn. Toning. Otherwise clean and tight. 189 pages. Words (not music) to German folk songs. Text is in German only.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Bauer, Hermann.  Universitätsstadt Marburg.
Verlag Klaus Laaser  1992 3980011577  Hardcover Very good 
1992 edition. Very clean and tight. 72 pages. Color photographs. Text in German, French and English. History and attractions of the town.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Baughman, E. Earl and George Schlager Welsh. Personality: a behavioral science.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1962 B000MPR46Q Hardcover Very good 
Cloth is soiled and edge worn. Ownership stamp of the noted social scientist Kenneth B. Clark. Library sticker on spine. Interior clean and tight. 566 pages.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Baum, Edward and Felix Gagliano.  Chief executives in Black Africa and Southeast Asia.
Athens Ohio University, Center for International Studies 1976 0821403109 Softcover Very good 
Wraps stained, edgeworn. Interiro clean and tight. 35 pages. A descriptive analysis of social background characteristics (Papers in international studies : Africa series)

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Baumanns, H. Leo and Heinz Grossmann .  Deformierte Gesellschaft ? Soziologie der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.
Hamburg Rowolt  1971 Softcover Good 
Covers are soiled and worn. Yellowing. Otherwise clean and tight. 154 pages. In German.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Baumbach, Jonathan.  What Comes Next.
New York Harper & Row 1968 First edition Hardcover Good 
DJ soiled. Cloth and DJ worn at edges. Owner's bookplate and date. Interior tight and clean.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Baumbach, Rudolf. Sommermärchen.
Leipzig Liebeskind 1891 Hardcover Very good 
Decorated cloth is soiled. Gilt decorations and edges. Some toning to the interior owners gift inscription. Over all clean and tight. 280 pages. In German. 16mo

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Baur, John I. H.  Philip Evergood.
New York Whitney Museum 1960 B0006YBICE Hardcover Good 
1960 Hardcover. No DJ. Whitney Museum catalogue. 116 pp. 91 ill. Cover stained, edgeworn. Owner's gift inscription. Else clean, tight.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Baur, John I.H. (editor).  New Art in America: Fifty Painters of The 20th Century.
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1957 B0007DNZ8E  First edition Hardcover Good in poor DJ 
DJ torn and spotted, large piece missing. Edges spotted. Interior tight and clean.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bausman, Frederick.  Facing Europe.
New York Century 1926 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Owner's bookpalte. Edges soiled. Interior tight and clean. Attitudes of Europe toward US, dangers of another World War. 330 pp.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bawden, Nina.  George Beneath a Paper Moon.
New York HarperCollins June, 1975 999754661X First Am edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Light edgewear to DJ. Else clean, tight. 192 pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Baxter, Beverley .  Destiny Called To Them.
London Oxford University Press 1939 Hardcover Very good 
Oversize. DJ worn, now in plastic. Story of George VI and family.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Baxter, Glen. The Khaki.
New York Adventures in Poetry 1973 B000UFZ9JC Softcover Very good 
Side-stapled wraps are soiled and lightly worn. Interior clean and tight. Corners are lightly creased. Drawings and text.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Baxter, Sylvester, Illustrated by L.J. Bridgman.  The Cruise of a Land-Yacht.
Boston Authors' Mutual Publishing Company 1891 Hardcover Fair 
Illustrated covers soiled, edgeworn, frayed and chipped on spine. Hinge broken. 1 sheet detached. Else clean, tight. 263 pp.

 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bay, Stuart and William Thorn. Visual Persuasion.
New York Harcourt, Brace 1974 0153187328 Softcover Very good 
Covers are edge worn. Interior clean and tight. 169 pages. How to cope with the visual communication overload that surrounds you.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Bayard, T. F. (introduction). Cattle and dairy farming, Part 1 ( United States Consular Reports ).
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1888 Hardcover Good 
Shaken, spine split. One plate detached. Interior clean and tight. 388 pages, 171 chromolithographs of cows.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Bayes, Walter. National gallery-London: The Spanish, French & German schools (Art galleries of Europe).
London George Newnes nd Hardcover Good 
No date. Boards soiled, edge worn. Frontis foxed. Spine started. Else clean and tight. xxxi pages, 48 b/w plates.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bayley, Frank W. The Life and Works of John Singleton Copley.
Boston Taylor 1915 B0011NP9S8 Hardcover Fair 
Signed by the author. Cloth is well worn at the extremities. Hinges are broken. FFEP are detached. Notes in the index and rear end papers and a few other pages. Otherwise interior clean. 285 pages. "Founded on the work of Augustus Thorndike Perkins."

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Beale, John (ed.).  Aluminum Afloat.
ALCOA 1964 B000KA2OY0 Hardcover Very good 
Illustrated boards are rubbed at the extremities. Owners name and stamps. Otherwise clean and tight. 73 pages. Argues for the value of aluminum in the construction of books. Illustrations and technical data.

 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie