|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Violin Parts. Boston Carl Fischer Hard Cover Good Hard Cover "5 vols of 1st violin parts for orchestral works. Each has a typewritten list of the works followed by the parts themselves. The vols are: Overtures (Vol II only, lacks Vol I); Operatic Selections; Comic Operas/Musical Comedies; Suites;Gavottes/Minuets/Ballet Suites. These volumes may have been custom bound for the original owner." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Geschichte der Frankfurter Zeitung. Frankfurt Verlag der Frankfurter Societatsdruckerei 1911 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Some pages of Forward and Table of Contents are missing, others present but torn out. Cloth soiled and worn on spine. Book is otherwise tight and text is clean. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Encyclopaedia of Connecticut Biography. Chicago Century 1892 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 4to. Leather. Both boards detached (thus fair). Leather scratched, torn on spine, worn generally. Light stain to top margins, else interior clean, and tight. Biographies of some 88 leading Connecticut citizens of the day (most familiar name - P. T. Barnum). Illustrated with portraits engraved on steel. Signed and inscribed to a friend by Augustus Brandegee, a lawyer and politican, Speaker of the Connecticut House, active in anti-slavery, whose bio is included. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
France Amerique 1776-1789-1917. Paris Helleu 1918 Hardcover Good Hardcover Declaration of Independence, Declaration of the Rights of Man, Wilson's Delaration of War, Ribot's response. In French and English. Oversize. Ex-lib usual marks. Cloth scuffed, worn at edges. Orange capitals and titles. Stray pencil marks to text. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adventures of a Day. Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1874 Hardcover Good Hardcover Decorative brown cloth soiled and worn. Pages browned. Owner's n ame. Tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Scars Consulate General of Argentina in New York 1994 1883592089 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 71 pages. [box 11] Oversize Paperback. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Light edge wear. Out of print. Scarce. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Services Of Christian Worship In The First Church founded at Scrooby, England 1602, settled in Plimouth, 1620. Plymouth University Press 1901 Hardcover Good Hardcover Black cloth stained, worn at head and heel. Edges gilt. Hinges weak. Owner's name. Occasional pencil marks. 152 pp. 4" by 6". These are texts for various services from the church mentioned in the title. There are regular services, Psalms for the day, a memorial service, services for Christmas Day, Thanksgiving and Easter Sunday, baptism, marriage, Communion, burial and a service at the grave. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
All Roads toward Peace Start from Hiroshima. Folder Very good Folder 18 b/w photos, approx. 7.5" by 9.5", of scenes of devastation after Hiroshima attack. With explanations on reverse in English and Japanese. They are the photos used on stone markers placed around the city. Photos on card stock, in illustrated folder. Some sunning, small stain inside folder. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Kangaroos (All About Wild Animals) Gareth Stevens Publishing 2004-01 0836841190 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding VG condition. [box 2] Same as pictured. Hardcover without DJ; does not appear to have been originally issued with DJ. No internal markings. Crisp, clean pages within. Price:
4.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Introductory David C. Cook Publishing Company 1998-05 6125152227 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape VG condition. [box 5] Same as pictured. Tape has been tested, plays well. Scarce. Price:
2.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bulletin Booklets (1899-1903). Sydney Bulletin Newspaper Company, Ltd. 1904 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Series of 6 volumes of poetry published as The Bulletin Booklets in Sydney: The Hidden Tide, by Roderic Quinn; A Rose of Regret, by James Hebblethwaite; The Circling Hearths, by Roderic Quinn; Dreams in Flower, by Louise Mack; The West Wind, by Hubert Church; Dawnward? by Bernard O'Dowd. Ex-lib stamps. Green cloth worn and stained. Foxing. Hinges split. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Countryside Social List. Greenwich Countryside Publishing Company (1923) Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover Red cloth frayed on spine. Bookplate. Prelims foxed. Interior tight and clean. Names, addresses and phone numbers of members of society in Fairfield County, CT and neighboring New York towns. 343 pp. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Der lasterhafte Herr Biedermeyer. Vienna Leo Schidrowitz no date Limited ed Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover Green cloth sunned, soiled, edgeworn. Endpapers soiled. Interior tight and clean. No. 307. 195 pp. Silhouette illustrations. Ribald poems by various poets. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Father Douglass of Behala. London Oxford University Press 1952 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 171 pp. "By some of his friends". Ex-convent lib. Cloth edgeworn, scratched. Interiro tight and clean. Missionary to India. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Drawings by Japanese Children. Tokyo Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai [The Society for International Cultural Relations] 1940 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 22 full color reproductions tipped in on loose sheets in half-leather portfolio. Leather torn along length of spine. Owner's name on title page. Some darkening and edgewear to sheets. Illustrations very good. Works by children age 6 to 13 in crayon, water color and ink. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Amateur Book Collector Volume VI, Number 2 October 1955. Chicago Softcover Very good Softcover Stapled wraps are soiled, with writing on the front. Interior clean and tight. 24 pages. 4to.a letter of Abraham Lincoln; booksellers of 19th-century Boston; scarce and beautiful imprints of Chicago; the California Journal of William Perkins 1849-1852; reviews and ads. One sheet detached. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Maidens of Hallowed Names. Woodstock, MD College of the Sacred Heart (Jesuit House of Studies) 1882 12th thousand Hardcover Poor Hardcover Decorated coth soiled, edgeworn. Binding split, several gathering snearly detached. Reading copy. 366 pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Pi Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover Texts for 15 operas (vol 1) and 14 "vaudevilles"(vol 2) early 19C French. Cloth scuffed and sunned. Corners bumped. Bookplates. Some foxing, else clean, tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
F Leipzig Direktion des Kunstgewerbemuseums 1931 Softbound Fair Softbound Wraps chipped, edgeworn. Spine started. Toning. Clean. 63 pp German text, 68 plates. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Full Cycle:A World Part 2 New & Unique Videos 9/19/1995 6303813623 VHS Tape Used: Acceptable VHS Tape Tape 2 only. [box 5] VHS tape. Ex-lib with usual ex-lib markings. Tape has been tested, plays well. Price:
7.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
F Bohlinska Boktryckeriet 1899 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Leather edgeworn, chipped. Hinge weak. Owner's name. Toning. Else clean, tight. 4" by 5". Book of religious passages. In Swedish. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Marcus L Berlin Reinhard Onnasch Austellungen 1982 Softbound Very good Softbound Stapled wraps. Exhibition catalogue. Light edgewear. Clean, tight. 20 b/w ill. German captions. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
New Statesman profiles. London Phoenix house 1958 Hardcover Very good in fair DJ Hardcover 1958 Hardcover. DJ torn, edgeworn, soiled. Else clean, tight. 254 pp. Short articles on world figures, with sketches by Vicky. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Illahis ofShaykh Nur al-Jerrahi. Masjid Al-Farah 1997 Plastic comb binding Very good Plastic comb binding Nur Ashki Jerrahi Sufi Order. 100 mystic hymns in English. Cover torn, soiled. Occasional notes to text, else clean, tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Eighteenth Century English Furniture . New York The Manor House nd (1930's)? Unbound Very good Unbound 57 loose b/w 8X10 photos in folder. Dimensions of furniture printed on each, prices penciled into margins. Folder torn, worn, cloth detached from spine. Photos in very good condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The American and Anglican Pulpit Library Advent To Christmastide. New York James Pott and Co. 1895 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Cloth soiled, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Small label on spine. Netting exposed at hinge. Owner's name. Toning. Else clean, tight. 561 pp. Sermons: Outlines: Illustrations for the Sundays and Holy Days of the Year. Original and selected. Advent To Christmastide. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
One Act Plays Series 1. Heinemann Educational Australia 1978 Softbound Very good Softbound Australian Theatre Workshop. Cover soiled, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 96 pp. The Tree by Dugan; Talking Shop by Thiele; Same Circus in the Same Old Park by Nicholls; The Mangrove Man by Sherman; I Don't Know What to Do With You by Reed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Holiday Joys. Chicago Donohue and Henneberry (1897) Hardcover Poor Hardcover Boards worn, hinges broken. Title page detached and other prelims missing. Piece of 1 illustration cut out but folded in. Browning. Moral tales for children. Profusely illsutrated. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The State Hermitage Paintings . Leningrad Sovietsky Khudozhnik 1967 Hardcover Very good/poor DJ Hardcover DJ torn, worn. Owner's gift inscription. Else clean, tight. Intro in Russian, English, French ,German. Captions in Russia. 60 color plates Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The French Renaissance: Illustrative Set No. 3 . Boston Museum Extension Publications: Museum of Fine Arts 1940 Softbound Fair Softbound Portfolio of loose prints, each with explanatory text. Photos of monuments, artworks, buildings of France. Ex-lib, usual marks. Portfolio worn, chipped. Plates with some small tears and soiling at edges, else very good. Plates 1 through 41, with no. 32 missing. 12" by 17". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Beacon Hymnal. Boston Beacon Press 1924 Hardcover Good Hardcover Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Signature of owner, John Haynes Holmes, author of 2 of the hymns. Else clean, tight. For church schools, young people's services, day schools and the home. 217 pp. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|