GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matematica com o Sarquis - Livro 3 - 1 Gr
Formato 1997 8572081925 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
(B-25) binding tight, minimal wear. some pencil markings on a few pages, still a sturdy and usable Spanish language elementary grade textbook. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Violin Parts.
Boston Carl Fischer Hard Cover Good Hard Cover 
"5 vols of 1st violin parts for orchestral works. Each has a typewritten list of the works followed by the parts themselves. The vols are: Overtures (Vol II only, lacks Vol I); Operatic Selections; Comic Operas/Musical Comedies; Suites;Gavottes/Minuets/Ballet Suites. These volumes may have been custom bound for the original owner." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 In the Beginning... ; The Origin of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology
1990 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Some notes on pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Annals of the IQSY ; Vol 5 Solar-Terrestrial Physics: Terrestrial Aspects
Cambridge MIT Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ Hardcover 
Proceedings of joint IQSY/COSPAR Symposium London 1967 Part 2. Some shelfwear to DJ. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 List of Logbooks of U. S. Navy Ships, Stations and Miscellaneous Units, 1801-1947 ; Special list 44
Washington DC Naval Archives, General Services Adminisation 1978 Softbound Good Softbound 
4to. Illustrated wraps. Darkened, small tear on spine. Notes written on front cover (list of 5 numbers). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ten years of American studies: The Helsinki experience
SHS 1987 9519254951 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
(B-41) light edge/reading wear. sturdy book with tight binding. no marks on pages. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Vinland National Center - A New Concept in Health ; White Paper
Washington DC 1976 Softbound Good Softbound 
Presented at the White House briefing on the occasion of the transfer of the Biencetennial gift from the King of Norway tot he US. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Los Morales de la Catedral de Badajoz.
NP Softbound Good Softbound 
Text in Spanish. Many illustrations. Spine creased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Geschichte der Frankfurter Zeitung.
Frankfurt Verlag der Frankfurter Societatsdruckerei 1911 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Some pages of Forward and Table of Contents are missing, others present but torn out. Cloth soiled and worn on spine. Book is otherwise tight and text is clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James Madision Morton ; A memorial
1925 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Memorial to Mass Supreme Court Justice privately printed by Fall River Bar. Small tears to cloth on spine, print faded on spine. No DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Early Russian Painting: Recent Discoveries.
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ Hardcover 
4to, DJ soiled with small tears. 50 color plates tipped in. Commentary in Russian and English. Clean and tight book. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Encyclopaedia of Connecticut Biography.
Chicago Century 1892 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
4to. Leather. Both boards detached (thus fair). Leather scratched, torn on spine, worn generally. Light stain to top margins, else interior clean, and tight. Biographies of some 88 leading Connecticut citizens of the day (most familiar name - P. T. Barnum). Illustrated with portraits engraved on steel. Signed and inscribed to a friend by Augustus Brandegee, a lawyer and politican, Speaker of the Connecticut House, active in anti-slavery, whose bio is included. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 France Amerique 1776-1789-1917.
Paris Helleu 1918 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Declaration of Independence, Declaration of the Rights of Man, Wilson's Delaration of War, Ribot's response. In French and English. Oversize. Ex-lib usual marks. Cloth scuffed, worn at edges. Orange capitals and titles. Stray pencil marks to text. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Journal of the Proceedings of a Convention of Literary and Scientific Gentlemen. Held in the Common Council Chamber of the City of New York, October 1830.
New York Jonathan Leavitt 1933 Reprint Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Facsimile of 1831 original. Boards worn at edges, cloth faded on spine. Pages uncut. Tight and clean. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adventures of a Day.
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1874 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Decorative brown cloth soiled and worn. Pages browned. Owner's n ame. Tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1998 Handbook.
London British Antique Dealers Assoc/Harper & Queen 1998 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Very good in like DJ. Many illustrations, plus text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Theatre Three American Theatre 1969-1970.
New York Scribners 1970 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Shelfwear to DJ. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charter and Ordinances of the City of New Haven 1883.
New Haven Hogson and Robinson 1883 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Brown cloth worn, faded. Foxing. Tight and clean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Choate Rosemary Hall: Alumni Directory 1976.
White Plains Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co 1976 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Edges spotted. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 New England Magazine, An Illustrated Monthly ; Vol XVI No. 1-6
Boston Warren F. Kellogg March-August 1897 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Brown cloth, hinges cracked. Interior tight and clean. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Scars
Consulate General of Argentina in New York 1994 1883592089 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
71 pages. [box 11] Oversize Paperback. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Light edge wear. Out of print. Scarce. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Hundert Handzeichnungen alter deutscher, italienischer und niederlandischer Meister ; (German, Italian and Dutch drawings)
Leipzig Nothung Verlag/Willy Alfred Becker Good 
97 drawings (3 of 100 missing) by Rembrandt and other masters, tipped onto 13" by 10.5" cards (some 2 or 3 to a card) in a cloth folder. Ex-lib. Folder soiled, torn and frayed on spine. Cards foxed at margins, plates good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Services Of Christian Worship In The First Church founded at Scrooby, England 1602, settled in Plimouth, 1620.
Plymouth University Press 1901 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Black cloth stained, worn at head and heel. Edges gilt. Hinges weak. Owner's name. Occasional pencil marks. 152 pp. 4" by 6". These are texts for various services from the church mentioned in the title. There are regular services, Psalms for the day, a memorial service, services for Christmas Day, Thanksgiving and Easter Sunday, baptism, marriage, Communion, burial and a service at the grave. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Sixtieth (60th) Annual Report Of The Secretary of the Massachusetts State Board Of Agriculture Together with the 25th Annual Report of the Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station ; 1912
Boston Wright & Potter 1913 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean. xlv+418+240 pp. Photos, charts, other illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 All Roads toward Peace Start from Hiroshima.
Folder Very good Folder 
18 b/w photos, approx. 7.5" by 9.5", of scenes of devastation after Hiroshima attack. With explanations on reverse in English and Japanese. They are the photos used on stone markers placed around the city. Photos on card stock, in illustrated folder. Some sunning, small stain inside folder. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Kangaroos (All About Wild Animals)
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2004-01 0836841190 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
VG condition. [box 2] Same as pictured. Hardcover without DJ; does not appear to have been originally issued with DJ. No internal markings. Crisp, clean pages within. 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Birthday Celebration of Charles Gordon Ames, minister of the Church of the Disciples, Boston ; October 3, 1903
Boston Geo. H. Ellis Co. 1903 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Printed for the 75th birthday of noted Boston minister. 69 pp. Portraits. Green cloth shelfworn, bevelled edges. Owner's name with presentation card of one of the particpants in the ceremony. Overall tight and clean. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Fiddlers' Choice ; A series of graded pieces for violin and pianoforte, selected from past examinations
London The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music 1939 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Grades I (primary) - VII (advanced.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Transactions of the Moscow Mathematical Society for the year 1974 (volume 31).
Providence American Mathematical Society 1976 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Cloth shelfworn, tape residue. Interior tight and clean. 305 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Transactions of the Moscow Mathematical Society for the year 1972 (volume 26).
Providence American Mathematical Society 1974 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Cloth lightly stained. Interior tight and clean. 239 pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Annual Report of the City of Ansonia Connecticut ; For the year ending October 14 1927
Ansonia Emerson Brothers Softbound Good Softbound 
Covers spotted, edges worn. Interior tight and clean. 160 pp. 8vo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 An Offering of Selected Paintings from the Encyclopedia Brittanica Films Collection ; Contemporary American Painting
Good 
Soiled yellow boards in GBC-type binder. Roughly 30 paintings with notes. Auction catalogue from Dec. 11, 1952 included. 9" by 9.5". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 La Fondazione Carlo Erba centro internazionale d'informazione scientifica.
Milan 1970 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Illustrated hardcover torn on spine. Interior tight and clean. Not paginated. 10.5" by 10.5". Color and b/w photos. Text in Italian. Activities of Italian pharmaceutical company. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Arlington Mills, 1865-1925.
Norwood, MA Privately Printed 1925 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Boards edgeworn, stained. FFEP chipped. Interior tight and clean. 112 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Introductory
David C. Cook Publishing Company 1998-05 6125152227 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
VG condition. [box 5] Same as pictured. Tape has been tested, plays well. Scarce. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Revolutionary Radicalism: Its History, Purpose, and Tactics, with an Exposition and Discussion of the Steps being Taken and Required to Curb It, Part 1 Vols 1-2.
Albany J. B. Lyon 1920 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Report of the Joint Legislative Committee Investigating Seditious Activities in the Senate of the State of New York. Cloth faded, edgeworn. Hinges weak. Interior tight and clean. 1140, 1141-2008+245. Previous owner notes on endpaper that this report documents the beginnings of ACLU (in the chapter "Socialist Propaganda in Educated Circles"). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bulletin Booklets (1899-1903).
Sydney Bulletin Newspaper Company, Ltd. 1904 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Series of 6 volumes of poetry published as The Bulletin Booklets in Sydney: The Hidden Tide, by Roderic Quinn; A Rose of Regret, by James Hebblethwaite; The Circling Hearths, by Roderic Quinn; Dreams in Flower, by Louise Mack; The West Wind, by Hubert Church; Dawnward? by Bernard O'Dowd. Ex-lib stamps. Green cloth worn and stained. Foxing. Hinges split. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Children's 1928 Pitter Patter Book.
Racine Whitman 1927 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Illustrated cover soiled, worn at edges and corneres. Pages browned. "208 pages of entertainment" collected from Junior Home Magazine. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Countryside Social List.
Greenwich Countryside Publishing Company (1923) Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Red cloth frayed on spine. Bookplate. Prelims foxed. Interior tight and clean. Names, addresses and phone numbers of members of society in Fairfield County, CT and neighboring New York towns. 343 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Der lasterhafte Herr Biedermeyer.
Vienna Leo Schidrowitz no date Limited ed Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Green cloth sunned, soiled, edgeworn. Endpapers soiled. Interior tight and clean. No. 307. 195 pp. Silhouette illustrations. Ribald poems by various poets. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Review of Metaphysics: A Philosophical Quarterly and other miscellaneous philosophy journals.
Washington DC Philosophy Education Society Softbound Very good Softbound 
Complete run from Issue number 139 (March 1982) to 195 (March 1996). Plus 197 (September 1996), 199 (March 1997), 204 (June 1998) and 20 scattered issues from 97 (September 1971) to 135 (March 1981). Some edgewear and creases, interiors all tight and clean. Also miscellaneous issues of Journal of Philosophy, Telos and other journals. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Father Douglass of Behala.
London Oxford University Press 1952 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
171 pp. "By some of his friends". Ex-convent lib. Cloth edgeworn, scratched. Interiro tight and clean. Missionary to India. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Beeldhouwkunst Aartsbisschoppelijk Museum Utrecht.
The Hague Mouton 1962 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Light edgewear to cloth. Interior tight and clean. 240 pp text, 120 b/w plates. Dutch text. Sculpture from 800 to 1961. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 A Sunday School Lesson Book for Children (2 issues) ; Vol XX No. 4 and XXIII No. 1
Boston Pilgrim Press 1906, 1909 Softbound Good Softbound 
32 pp. each. Covers soiled, detached. Interiors clean and intact. Hymns, poems, maps, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 All Organ Top Hits of 1978 and Great Standards ; Words Chords Music
New York Big 3 Music Softbound Very good Softbound 
145 pp. Covers soiled, else clean and tight. Arranged with organ accompaniment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Drawings by Japanese Children.
Tokyo Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai [The Society for International Cultural Relations] 1940 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
22 full color reproductions tipped in on loose sheets in half-leather portfolio. Leather torn along length of spine. Owner's name on title page. Some darkening and edgewear to sheets. Illustrations very good. Works by children age 6 to 13 in crayon, water color and ink. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Amateur Book Collector Volume VI, Number 2 October 1955.
Chicago Softcover Very good Softcover 
Stapled wraps are soiled, with writing on the front. Interior clean and tight. 24 pages. 4to.a letter of Abraham Lincoln; booksellers of 19th-century Boston; scarce and beautiful imprints of Chicago; the California Journal of William Perkins 1849-1852; reviews and ads. One sheet detached. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA ADOPTED IN CONVENTION AT THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS July 23, 1879 ; With amendments approved and ratified by the people on the 22nd day of April, 1884...
Baton Rouge 1884 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Full leather. Boards taped to spine, leather missing form spine. Boards bumped, edgeworn. Toning, else interior clean. 195 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Debates in the Massachusetts Constitutional Convention 1917-1918 ; Vol III Chapters XVII to LXI
Boston Wright and Potter 1920 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Brown cloth faded, edgeworn. Some splits in spine but tight and clean.1352 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 New Hampshire's Role in the American Revolution, 1763-1789 : a Bibliography.
New Hampshire American Revolution Bicentennial Commission 1974 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Light edgewear. Tight and clean. 84 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Documents of the Constitutional Convention of the State of New York, 1915 ; Begun and held at the capitol in the City of Albany Tuesday the 6th day of April
Albany J. B. Lyon Co., Printers 1915 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Green cloth edgeworn, hinge cracked but attached. Foxing to endpapers, some toning. 54 documents. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 History Undercover - David Greenglass: Twice the Traitor (History Channel)
A&E VHS Tape Used: Acceptable VHS Tape 
Fair condition. [box 5] Same as pictured. Ex-lib with usual ex-lib markings. Tape has been tested, plays well. 
Price: 7.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Historic American Engineering Record Catalog, 1976
National Park Service, U.S. Dept. of the 1976 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
193 pages. [box 23] Paperback. No internal markings. Clean pages within. Staining to wrappers. Name of previous owner written on front cover. Edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 8.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Maidens of Hallowed Names.
Woodstock, MD College of the Sacred Heart (Jesuit House of Studies) 1882 12th thousand Hardcover Poor Hardcover 
Decorated coth soiled, edgeworn. Binding split, several gathering snearly detached. Reading copy. 366 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Connecticut Register 1878: A State Calendar of Officers and Institutions for 1878.
Hartford Brown & Gross 1878 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Brown patterned cloth scuffed. Toning to pages. Else clean and tight. 212 pp. 4" by 6". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Pi
Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Texts for 15 operas (vol 1) and 14 "vaudevilles"(vol 2) early 19C French. Cloth scuffed and sunned. Corners bumped. Bookplates. Some foxing, else clean, tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 University Snowdrop ; An appendix to The Great Trial containing a selection of squibs old and new descriptive of the wars of the Quadrangle and the consequences thereof
Edinburgh Richard Weston 1878 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Rebound in brown cloth with black leather spine pastedown. Bookplate. Tight and clean. 23 pp plus several sketches. Poems of a student uprising. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 First Pan Pacific Conference on Education, Rehabilitation, Reclamation and Recreation. ... Honolulu, Hawaii April 11-16, 1927 ; Report of the Proceedings
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1927 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Cloth edgeworn. Inscribed by General Chairman of the Education Section to the Executive Secretary of the Conference. Tight and clean. 493 pp. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 WCBS-TV Editorials 1977.
New York Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Full year of editorials (and replies) run on WCBS TV in New York City. In red library binding. Tight and clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Portfolio & ArtNews Annual No. 4.
New York Art Foundation Press (1960) Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Illustrated cover soiled, edgeworn. Some toning, else clean, tight. Oversize. 180 pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Report of the New York Produce Exchange for the Year 1880.
New York Jones 1881 Hardcover Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Cloth soiled, edgeworn. Edges soiled. Owner's name. Else clean and tight. 675 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 James Joyce Quarterly, Volume 27, No. 1 [Fall, 1989]. ; European Perspectives
Tulsa Univesity of Tulsa 1989 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Covers lightly soiled, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 179 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Photo Traveler's Guide to Finding Wildlife #1,2,3.
Los Angeles Photo Traveler Publications 1994 Plastic comb binding Very good Plastic comb binding 
Tight and clean. Names, addresses, small maps throughout US. 38, 36, 38 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Commemoration of Twenty-Five Years of Service by the Rev. Henry Edward Niles, D.D. as Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, York, PA 1865-1890 ; Also a sketch of the early history of the Church
Privately Printed 1890 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Blue patterned cloth. Some toning. Clean and tight. 86 pp 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Guia Visual: Folha de S Paulo: Nova York
Publifolha 2000 8574022381 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG condition. [box 2] Same ISBN as stated. No highlighting or underlining within. Bumped corners. Edge wear. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Report of the Committee on Democratic Decentralisation.
Bombay Co-operation and Rural Development Department - Government of Maharashtra 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ Hardcover 
DJ soiled, chipped. Owner's name. Else tight, clean. 298 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Irish Manuscripts Commission Catalogue of Publications Issued and In Preparation 1928-1962.
Dublin Stationery Office 1962 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Covers stained, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 84 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 It Can be Done General Publishing 25th Anniversary 1957-1982.
Toronto General Publishing Co, 1982 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Light edgewear. Reading crease. Tight, clean. 128 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Views of Phillips Academy Andover.
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Boards soiled, edgeworn. Corners rubbed. Some yellowing, else clean interior. Tight. Folio. 27 b/w photos, 3 drawings. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ecclesiastes : Being the Book Called Koheleth Reprinted From the Holy Scriptures According to the King James Version.
Yellow Springs, OH Kahoe and Company 1928 Limited ed Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
One of 175 printed on Alexandra Japan paper. Quarter cloth, sunned on spine. Light stains at edges of boards. Owner's name. Some toning, else clean, tight. Slipcase chipped, edgeworn. 36 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Peugeot 204, 304 ; Workshop Manual 197
Intereurope Ltd 1973 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Cloth and edges lightly soiled. Boards slightly bent. Else clean, tight. 4to 143 pp. 204 from 1965, 304 from 1969. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Resolves And Private Laws Of The State Of Connecticut, From The Year 1836 To The Year 1857. Volume IV.
New Haven Thomas J Stafford 1857 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Leather soiled, chipped, edgeworn. Small tears to hinges, still tight. Wormholes to page margins in latter 100 pages or so, not affecting text. Interior clean. 733-1420 pp. 17 sections, arranged alphabetically from insurance companies to wharf and dock companies. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Souvenir Commemorating the Dedication of the Odd Fellows Temple Philadelphia May 21 1895.
1895 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Decorated cloth edgeworn, soiled. FFEP detached, some soiling to prelims. Interior clean, tight. Hinge weak. 154 pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 F
Leipzig Direktion des Kunstgewerbemuseums 1931 Softbound Fair Softbound 
Wraps chipped, edgeworn. Spine started. Toning. Clean. 63 pp German text, 68 plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Full Cycle:A World Part 2
New & Unique Videos 9/19/1995 6303813623 VHS Tape Used: Acceptable VHS Tape 
Tape 2 only. [box 5] VHS tape. Ex-lib with usual ex-lib markings. Tape has been tested, plays well. 
Price: 7.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alfred A. Arraj United States Courthouse (Denver, Colorado)
GSA 2005 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
39 pages. [box 11] Paperback. Original bookstore stamp on 1st page within. No highlighting or underlining within. Crisp, clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Peeps of Home, and Homely Joys, of Youth, and Age, of Girls and Boys.
London Thomas Nelson 1867 Hardcover Poor Hardcover 
Boards soiled, warped, taped on spine. Owner's name. Hinges broken through. Interior clean. 64 pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 F
Bohlinska Boktryckeriet 1899 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Leather edgeworn, chipped. Hinge weak. Owner's name. Toning. Else clean, tight. 4" by 5". Book of religious passages. In Swedish. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Marcus L
Berlin Reinhard Onnasch Austellungen 1982 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Stapled wraps. Exhibition catalogue. Light edgewear. Clean, tight. 20 b/w ill. German captions. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 New Statesman profiles.
London Phoenix house 1958 Hardcover Very good in fair DJ Hardcover 
1958 Hardcover. DJ torn, edgeworn, soiled. Else clean, tight. 254 pp. Short articles on world figures, with sketches by Vicky. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Illahis ofShaykh Nur al-Jerrahi.
Masjid Al-Farah 1999 Plastic comb binding Very good Plastic comb binding 
Nur Ashki Jerrahi Sufi Order. 100 mystic hymns in English. Occasional notes to text, else clean, tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Illahis ofShaykh Nur al-Jerrahi.
Masjid Al-Farah 1999 Plastic comb binding Very good Plastic comb binding 
Nur Ashki Jerrahi Sufi Order. 101 mystic hymns in English. Occasional notes to text, else clean, tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Illahis ofShaykh Nur al-Jerrahi.
Masjid Al-Farah 1997 Plastic comb binding Very good Plastic comb binding 
Nur Ashki Jerrahi Sufi Order. 100 mystic hymns in English. Cover torn, soiled. Occasional notes to text, else clean, tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Eighteenth Century English Furniture .
New York The Manor House nd (1930's)? Unbound Very good Unbound 
57 loose b/w 8X10 photos in folder. Dimensions of furniture printed on each, prices penciled into margins. Folder torn, worn, cloth detached from spine. Photos in very good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Kalevala: Karelo-finskii narodnyi epos.
"Kareliia" 1989 5754500491 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Finnish epic in Russian translation. Illustrated with engravings. Cloth soiled, lightly edgeworn. Hinge cracked. Else clean, tight. 479 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 The American and Anglican Pulpit Library Whitsunday To The Ninth Sunday After Trinity.
New York James Pott and Co. 1896 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Cloth soiled, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Small label on spine. Owner's name. Toning. Else clean, tight. 577 pp. Sermons: Outlines: Illustrations for the Sundays and Holy Days of the Year. Original and selected. Whitsunday To The Ninth Sunday After Trinity 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 The American and Anglican Pulpit Library Sexagesima To Good Friday .
New York James Pott and Co. 1895 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Cloth soiled, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Small label on spine. Owner's name. Toning. Else clean, tight. 573 pp. Sermons: Outlines: Illustrations for the Sundays and Holy Days of the Year. Original and selected. Sexagesima To Good Friday 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 The American and Anglican Pulpit Library Advent To Christmastide .
New York James Pott and Co. 1895 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Cloth soiled, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Small label on spine. Netting exposed at hinge. Owner's name. Toning. Else clean, tight. 561 pp. Sermons: Outlines: Illustrations for the Sundays and Holy Days of the Year. Original and selected. Advent To Christmastide. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 One Act Plays Series 1.
Heinemann Educational Australia 1978 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Australian Theatre Workshop. Cover soiled, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 96 pp. The Tree by Dugan; Talking Shop by Thiele; Same Circus in the Same Old Park by Nicholls; The Mangrove Man by Sherman; I Don't Know What to Do With You by Reed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto La Traviata
Fred. Rullman Inc. 1948 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
31 pages. [box 18] Name of previous owner written on front cover. No highlighting or underlining within. Staining/ripping to covers. Original tickets glued to front cover. Out of print. 
Price: 37.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Holiday Joys.
Chicago Donohue and Henneberry (1897) Hardcover Poor Hardcover 
Boards worn, hinges broken. Title page detached and other prelims missing. Piece of 1 illustration cut out but folded in. Browning. Moral tales for children. Profusely illsutrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 COLLECTIE ROLF E. STENERSEN. .
Amsterdam Stedelijk Museum 1962 Softbound Very good Softbound 
Exhibition catalogue. Cover edgeworn. Else clean, tight. Works by Munch, Klee, others. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Exposicion internacional por el fin del hambre en el mundo
Artists to End Hunger, Inc 1989 0961908610 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
107 pages. [box 33] Text is in Spanish. Paperback. Bookstore stamp on 1st page within. No highlighting or underlining within. Light edge wear. Out of print. 
Price: 48.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments .
London British and Foreign Bible Society nd Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
32mo leather backstrip with wood boards. Pattern of crosses engraved on front, "Jerusalem" on back. Front board detached, rear hinge broken. Interior clean, tight. AEG. Illustrations, maps. 1266 pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The State Hermitage Paintings .
Leningrad Sovietsky Khudozhnik 1967 Hardcover Very good/poor DJ Hardcover 
DJ torn, worn. Owner's gift inscription. Else clean, tight. Intro in Russian, English, French ,German. Captions in Russia. 60 color plates 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Mother's Cook Book Containing Recipes for Every Day in the Week.
Chicago W.B. Conkey (1902) Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Boards soiled, worn. Several pages detached. Browning. Occasional notes. 315 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Columbia University in the City of New York General Catalogue 1754-1906.
New York Privately Printed 1906 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Cloth chipped on spine. Spine separated at pp 160-161. Listing of officers and graduates since the founding of King's College. 921 pp. Clean working copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 European drawings from the collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art II. Flemish, Dutch, German, Spanish, French, and British drawings.
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1943 Softbound Very good Softbound 
10.5" by 14" collotype reproductions of important drawings at the Met. 67 works, with information about each on the back. Portfolio soiled, edgeworn. Cloth ties. Reproductions in very good condition. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 The French Renaissance: Illustrative Set No. 3 .
Boston Museum Extension Publications: Museum of Fine Arts 1940 Softbound Fair Softbound 
Portfolio of loose prints, each with explanatory text. Photos of monuments, artworks, buildings of France. Ex-lib, usual marks. Portfolio worn, chipped. Plates with some small tears and soiling at edges, else very good. Plates 1 through 41, with no. 32 missing. 12" by 17". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 The Beacon Hymnal.
Boston Beacon Press 1924 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Signature of owner, John Haynes Holmes, author of 2 of the hymns. Else clean, tight. For church schools, young people's services, day schools and the home. 217 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie