GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  "Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Leigh B. Block"
New York Sotheby's 1981 Hardcover Good 
Illustrated auction catalogue

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Dealers in Books - British Isles - 1984-6.
London Sheppard Press 1984 0-900661-32-1 Hardcover Very Good 


 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Sadberk Hanim Museum.
Istanbul Sadberk Hanim Museum 1989 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Guide to Istanbul museum - many color photos

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  Hudebni Veda.
1970 Soft Cover Good 
Czech music journal.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  The bouquet of Music.
Chicago International Publishing Company 1875 Hardcover Good 
"40 pieces for piano, vocal and instrumental. 2nd series. Some from operas like Mignon, Lohengrin, etc. Some fingering in pencil. Cover faded with tears to spine."

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Violin Parts.
Boston Carl Fischer Hard Cover Good 
"5 vols of 1st violin parts for orchestral works. Each has a typewritten list of the works followed by the parts themselves. The vols are: Overtures (Vol II only, lacks Vol I); Operatic Selections; Comic Operas/Musical Comedies; Suites;Gavottes/Minuets/Ballet Suites. These volumes may have been custom bound for the original owner."

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  In the Beginning... The Origin of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology
1990 Hardcover Good 
Some notes on pages.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Talks about Animals.
Boston Perry Mason 1895 Hardcover Good 
From The Companion Series for children. Gift inscription on endpaper. Cover worn at edges, darkened. Interior foxing.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Chicago/Kezys : Sixty-Four Photographs of Chicago.
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Loyola Press 1983 0829404082 Hardcover Very good 
Shelfwear to DJ.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Gauguin : Letters from Brittany & the South Seas.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1992 0517588692 First American Edition Hardcover Very good 


 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  Annals of the IQSY Vol 5 Solar-Terrestrial Physics: Terrestrial Aspects
Cambridge MIT Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
Proceedings of joint IQSY/COSPAR Symposium London 1967 Part 2. Some shelfwear to DJ.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  The Authentic Librettos of the French and German Operas.
New York Crown 1939 Hardcover Good 
Red cloth worn with small tears at head and heel. Shaken. Edges soiled, several nicked. No DJ

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  List of Logbooks of U. S. Navy Ships, Stations and Miscellaneous Units, 1801-1947 Special list 44
Washington DC Naval Archives, General Services Adminisation 1978 Softbound Good 
4to. Illustrated wraps. Darkened, small tear on spine. Notes written on front cover (list of 5 numbers).

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  International Solidarity with the Spanish Republic 1936-1939
Moscow Progress Publishers 1975 First printing Softbound Good 
By Academy of Sciences of USSR, Institute of the working-class movement, Soviet war veterans committee. Foldout map. Some wear to edges. Owner's name inside.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  International Solidarity with the Spanish Republic 1936-1939
Moscow Progress Publishers 1975 First printing Softbound Good 
By Academy of Sciences of USSR, Institute of the working-class movement, Soviet war veterans committee. Foldout map. Paper torn on spine.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  Paris.
Paris Flammarion 1952 Hardcover Good 
Oversize, some 400 photos, text in French. DJ worn.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  The Beatles : the fabulous story of John, Paul, George and Ringo.
London Octopus Books 1975 0706404467 Hardcover Good 
4to. Rubbed at corners. DJ torn.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  Opera Items.
Softbound Good 
Program from performance of Magic Flute in French, Theatre National de L'Opera, 21 Jan 1949. Anniversary issue of Opera News, April 9 1945. Libretti (Italian and English) for Don Pasquale (F. Rullman pub.) and Pagliacci (Ditson).

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  The Three Tenors in Concert 1994 : In Association with World Cup USA 1994.
Toronto, ON, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1994 0002250306 Hardcover Good 
Cloth lightly scuffed. No DJ. Oversize, many photos.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  The Vinland National Center - A New Concept in Health White Paper
Washington DC 1976 Softbound Good 
Presented at the White House briefing on the occasion of the transfer of the Biencetennial gift from the King of Norway tot he US.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  Los Morales de la Catedral de Badajoz.
NP Softbound Good 
Text in Spanish. Many illustrations. Spine creased.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Geschichte der Frankfurter Zeitung.
Frankfurt Verlag der Frankfurter Societatsdruckerei 1911 Hardcover Fair 
Some pages of Forward and Table of Contents are missing, others present but torn out. Cloth soiled and worn on spine. Book is otherwise tight and text is clean.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  Art in America, January-February, 1968.
New York 1968 Softbound Good 
Vol 56 No. 1 of bi-monthly periodical. Feature: Art and Technology. Some shelfwear, some foxing.

 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  The Travels of Marco Polo.
New York Orion Press Hardcover Good 
No DJ, cloth stained and faded on spine. 25 color illustrations.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25  Disarmament A periodic review by the United Nations
New York UN Centre for Disarmament Affairs Softbound Good 
VArious issues of quarterly journal from 1991-7: Vol XIV 1,3,4 ; Vol XV 1-4; Vol XVI 1-3; Vol XVII 1-2; Vol XVIII 1-2; Vol XIX 1-2; Vol XX 1. Some underlining and cover stainds.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  Maler Interpretieren DIE MAUER.
Verlag Haus am Checkpoint Charlie 1985 Softbound Fair 
First 40 or so pages are loose.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  The Life of William McKinley 1843 1901.
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1901 First edition poor 
Oversize, nearly 200 photos. Font cover and spine loose, along with several pages. 4 color prints all present.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28  James Madision Morton A memorial
1925 Hardcover Good 
Memorial to Mass Supreme Court Justice privately printed by Fall River Bar. Small tears to cloth on spine, print faded on spine. No DJ.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  William Henry Willcox A sketch by his children with an address by George Herbert Palmer
Riverside Press 1906 Hardcover Very good 
Light scratches, bumped at botom of spine. No DJ. Slim 8vo biography of 19th century minister and educator.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  Early Russian Painting: Recent Discoveries.
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
4to, DJ soiled with small tears. 50 color plates tipped in. Commentary in Russian and English. Clean and tight book.

 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  Creative Black Book. 1983 Photography Vol II United States Canada
New York Friendly Publications 1983 Softbound Good 
Spiral bound. Light creases, some shelfwear.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  Encyclopaedia of Connecticut Biography.
Chicago Century 1892 Hardcover Fair 
4to. Leather. Both boards detached (thus fair). Leather scratched, torn on spine, worn generally. Light stain to top margins, else interior clean, and tight. Biographies of some 88 leading Connecticut citizens of the day (most familiar name - P. T. Barnum). Illustrated with portraits engraved on steel. Signed and inscribed to a friend by Augustus Brandegee, a lawyer and politican, Speaker of the Connecticut House, active in anti-slavery, whose bio is included.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  Indiana 1930.
Indianapolis The Board of Public Printing 1930 Hardcover Very good 
Pictures of public buildings, bios of governors, other information about state. Signed by 3 public officials. Marked by paper clip on endpaper. Embossed seal and capitol dome on cover.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  France Amerique 1776-1789-1917.
Paris Helleu 1918 Hardcover Good 
Declaration of Independence, Declaration of the Rights of Man, Wilson's Delaration of War, Ribot's response. In French and English. Oversize. Ex-lib usual marks. Cloth scuffed, worn at edges. Orange capitals and titles. Stray pencil marks to text.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  Report Of Massachusetts Board Of World's Fair Managers World's Columbian Exposition Chicago, 1893
Wright & Potter 1894 Hardcover Fair 
Cloth soiled, pulling away from spine. Shaken. Foxing. Owner's inscription.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  New England Review and Bread Loaf Quarterly Writers of Wales Vol X no. 4
Middlebury Summer 1988 Softbound Good 
Bent but tight and clean.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37  Old Shipping Days in Boston.
Boston State Street Trust Company 1918 Softbound Fair 
Front cover detached, rear half off. Interior clean and tight.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  Nineteenth Century Fiction. Volume 35 No 4 March 1981.
Berkeley University of California 1981 Softbound Good 
Cover edges curled.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39  Taschenbuch der Kunste Unterhaltungskunst A-Z
Berlin Henschelverlag 1975 Softbound Good 
Cover corner peeling, spine darkened. Interior clean and tight.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40  Arizona Pictorial.
1944 Hardcover Fair 
Blue leather torn all along spine. B/W and color photos. Interior clean and tight.

 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  Vernon Kellogg 1867-1937.
Washington DC Anderson House 1939 Hardcover Very good 
No DJ. Gilt print and border.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  Journal of the Proceedings of a Convention of Literary and Scientific Gentlemen. Held in the Common Council Chamber of the City of New York, October 1830.
New York Jonathan Leavitt 1933 Reprint Hardcover Good 
Facsimile of 1831 original. Boards worn at edges, cloth faded on spine. Pages uncut. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43  St. Thomas Church.
New York St. Thomas Church 1965 Hardcover Good 
No DJ. Small stains to cover. Owner's gift inscription inside. Many b/w photos.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  Decennial Record Class of 1894 Princeton University.
New York Robert Grier Cooke 1904 Hardcover Good 
Orange decorative cloth, soiled and shelfworn. Interior tight and clean. Invitation to 10th reunion dinner folded in.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  Religion in Yugoslavia A report on conferences with Roman Catholics, Orthodox, Moslem, Jewish and Protestant leaders, and investigations through the medium of religious institutions and documents
1947 Softbound Good 
By 7 American Protestant clergymen and editors of religous journals who visited Yugoslavia in the summer of 1947. 27-page pamphlet. Owner's name and Yugoslav Embassy stamp on cover.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  Adventures of a Day.
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1874 Hardcover Good 
Decorative brown cloth soiled and worn. Pages browned. Owner's n ame. Tight.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47  Memorials of Thomas Hood Collected, arranged, and edited by his daughter. With a preface and notes by his son. Illustrated with copies from his own sketches.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1860 Hardcover Good 
Ex-lib marks in side cover, on spine, card jacket. 2-vol set. Cloth worn on spines.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48  The King's Reign Told in Pictures: Reproduced from Authentic Photographs.
Manchester Sankey, Hudson & Co 1935 Softbound Good 
B/w photos of George V and his reign. Cover soiled, overall tight and clean.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  Out of Their Own Mouths: Utterances of German Rulers, Statesmen, Savants, Publicists, Journalists, Poets, Business Men, Party Leaders & Soldiers.
New York Appleton 1917 Hardcover Good 
Ex-lib, usual marks. No DJ. Cloth worn and soiled. Interior tight and clean. Selections from German writings meant to show that Germany deliberately started WWI.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1998 Handbook.
London British Antique Dealers Assoc/Harper & Queen 1998 Hardcover Very good 
Very good in like DJ. Many illustrations, plus text.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  The Violin of Bygone Days.
New York Boosey & Hawkes Softbound Very good 
Arrangements of Bach, Handel, Beethoven, Mozart, et al for violin and piano. Full score and separate violin part. Cover scratched, music store stamp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  The Arts of Mankind: Painting, Architecture, Music Pictorial Treasury of Knowledge Vol 5
Englewood Cliffs International Graphic Society 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 
DJ chipped and shelfworn. Book tight and clean.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  Art News Annual 1965.
New York Newsweek 1964 Hardcover Very good 
Illustrated half-cloth cover. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  The R. O. T. C. Manual, Infantry, (2nd Year Advanced) Vol. IV A Text Book for the Reserve Officers Training Corps.
Harrisburg Military Service Publishing Company 1942 25th edition  Hardcover Good 
Blue cloth soiled. Slight tilt. Some interior foxing. Overall tight and clean.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55  Psalms and Hymns Adapted to Social, Private and Public Worship In The Presbyterian Chruch In The United States of America.
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board Of Publication  (1843) Hardcover Good 
Full leather 3.5" x 5.5". Gilt decorations and titles faded but still present. Metal cathes present on front, missing on rear. Corners worn and bent. AEG, fading. Owner's name, dated 1844, on endpaper. Some foxing. Overall tght and clean.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  Nursery, The: A Monthly Magazine for Youngest Readers Vol XVII and XVIII
Boston John L. Shorey  1875 Hardcover Fair 
2 volumes bound together. Illustrated boards. Extremites heavily worn. 1st title page to page 2 mostly ripped out. Front hinge cracked. Many illustrations.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57  Theatre Three American Theatre 1969-1970.
New York Scribners 1970 Hardcover Very good 
Shelfwear to DJ.

 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  Sixty-Fourth Annual Report Of The Massachusetts State Board Of Agriculture Part II Year Book.
Boston Wright & Potter 1917 Hardcover Good 
Small tears, wear to cloth. Some foxing. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59  Charter and Ordinances of the City of New Haven 1883.
New Haven Hogson and Robinson 1883 Hardcover Good 
Brown cloth worn, faded. Foxing. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60  Choate Rosemary Hall: Alumni Directory 1976.
White Plains Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co  1976 Hardcover Very good 
Edges spotted.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61  Harvard College Class of 1937: Fifty-fifth Anniversary Report.
Cambridge 1992 Softbound Very good 
Owner's name stamp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62  New England Magazine, An Illustrated Monthly Vol XVI No. 1-6
Boston Warren F. Kellogg March-August 1897 Hardcover Good 
Brown cloth, hinges cracked. Interior tight and clean.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63  Harvard College Class of 1937: Class Directory 60th reunion
Cambridge 1997 Softbound Very good 


 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64  The Bostonian Society Publications, Volume 5.
Boston Old State House 1908 Hardcover Good 
No DJ. Ex-lib, usual marks. Cloth soiled, faded and worn on spine. Inteiror tight and clean. Articles on "A Visit to Boston, Lincolnshire", "The Scollays", "Historic Processions in Boston, 1789 to 1824" and selections from historic documents.

 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65  Harvard College Class of 1902 11th Report 40th
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1942 Hardcover Very good 
Red cloth, some shelfwear, no DJ. Tight and clean.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66  Harvard College Class of 1902 12th Report 45th.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1947 Hardcover Good 
Red cloth, some wear at top of spine, no DJ. Tight and clean. Church library bookplate

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67  Hundert Handzeichnungen alter deutscher, italienischer und niederlandischer Meister (German, Italian and Dutch drawings)
Leipzig Nothung Verlag/Willy Alfred Becker Good 
97 drawings (3 of 100 missing) by Rembrandt and other masters, tipped onto 13" by 10.5" cards (some 2 or 3 to a card) in a cloth folder. Ex-lib. Folder soiled, torn and frayed on spine. Cards foxed at margins, plates good.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68  Pushkin. A Collection Of Articles And Essays On The Great Russian Poet A.S. Pushkin.
Moscow The U.S.S.R. Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries 1939 Hardcover Good 
No DJ. Cloth soiled, worn at edges. Small burn mark on edges of last few pages. Endpapers foxed, pages yellowed. Else clean and tight. Illustrated with art inspired by him. Intro lauds poet who taught us the pride of the human race and Stalin, who teaches the greatness of socialist labor. 188 pp, plus plates. 4to.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69  Services Of Christian Worship In The First Church founded at Scrooby, England 1602, settled in Plimouth, 1620.
Plymouth University Press 1901 Hardcover Good 
Black cloth stained, worn at head and heel. Edges gilt. Hinges weak. Owner's name. Occasional pencil marks. 152 pp. 4" by 6". These are texts for various services from the church mentioned in the title. There are regular services, Psalms for the day, a memorial service, services for Christmas Day, Thanksgiving and Easter Sunday, baptism, marriage, Communion, burial and a service at the grave.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70  Ourselves in Wartime: An Illustrated Survey of the Home Front in the Second World War...
London Odhams Press LTD nd Hardcover Good 
No DJ. Cloth sunned. Owner's gift inscription. Corners bumped. Spine split but holding. Experiences of Britain during WWII. Many b/w photos. 256 pp.

 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71  Faith and Practice of New England Yearly Meeting of Friends Book of Discipline Adopted 1985
Worcester New England Yearly Meeting of Friends 1986 Hardcover Very good 
No DJ, light stains to cloth. Gift inscription. Quaker Experience, Faith into Practice, Advices and Queries, Practice and Procedure.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72  Sixtieth (60th) Annual Report Of The Secretary of the Massachusetts State Board Of Agriculture Together with the 25th Annual Report of the Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station 1912
Boston Wright & Potter 1913 Hardcover Very good 
Tight and clean. xlv+418+240 pp. Photos, charts, other illustrations.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73  All Roads toward Peace Start from Hiroshima.
Folder Very good 
18 b/w photos, approx. 7.5" by 9.5", of scenes of devastation after Hiroshima attack. With explanations on reverse in English and Japanese. They are the photos used on stone markers placed around the city. Photos on card stock, in illustrated folder. Some sunning, small stain inside folder.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74  Museo Nacional de Anthropologia Artes de Mexicon Num. 66/67
Mexico City SEP 1965 Softbound Good 
Oversize, many illustrations. Text in Spanish, English, French, German. Shelfwear. Interior tight and clean.216 pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75