|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The bouquet of Music. Chicago International Publishing Company 1875 Hardcover Good "40 pieces for piano, vocal and instrumental. 2nd series. Some from operas like Mignon, Lohengrin, etc. Some fingering in pencil. Cover faded with tears to spine."
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Violin Parts. Boston Carl Fischer Hard Cover Good "5 vols of 1st violin parts for orchestral works. Each has a typewritten list of the works followed by the parts themselves. The vols are: Overtures (Vol II only, lacks Vol I); Operatic Selections; Comic Operas/Musical Comedies; Suites;Gavottes/Minuets/Ballet Suites. These volumes may have been custom bound for the original owner."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Paris. Paris Flammarion 1952 Hardcover Good Oversize, some 400 photos, text in French. DJ worn.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Opera Items. Softbound Good Program from performance of Magic Flute in French, Theatre National de L'Opera, 21 Jan 1949. Anniversary issue of Opera News, April 9 1945. Libretti (Italian and English) for Don Pasquale (F. Rullman pub.) and Pagliacci (Ditson).
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Geschichte der Frankfurter Zeitung. Frankfurt Verlag der Frankfurter Societatsdruckerei 1911 Hardcover Fair Some pages of Forward and Table of Contents are missing, others present but torn out. Cloth soiled and worn on spine. Book is otherwise tight and text is clean.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Encyclopaedia of Connecticut Biography. Chicago Century 1892 Hardcover Fair 4to. Leather. Both boards detached (thus fair). Leather scratched, torn on spine, worn generally. Light stain to top margins, else interior clean, and tight. Biographies of some 88 leading Connecticut citizens of the day (most familiar name - P. T. Barnum). Illustrated with portraits engraved on steel. Signed and inscribed to a friend by Augustus Brandegee, a lawyer and politican, Speaker of the Connecticut House, active in anti-slavery, whose bio is included.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Indiana 1930. Indianapolis The Board of Public Printing 1930 Hardcover Very good Pictures of public buildings, bios of governors, other information about state. Signed by 3 public officials. Marked by paper clip on endpaper. Embossed seal and capitol dome on cover.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
France Amerique 1776-1789-1917. Paris Helleu 1918 Hardcover Good Declaration of Independence, Declaration of the Rights of Man, Wilson's Delaration of War, Ribot's response. In French and English. Oversize. Ex-lib usual marks. Cloth scuffed, worn at edges. Orange capitals and titles. Stray pencil marks to text.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adventures of a Day. Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1874 Hardcover Good Decorative brown cloth soiled and worn. Pages browned. Owner's n ame. Tight.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Violin of Bygone Days. New York Boosey & Hawkes Softbound Very good Arrangements of Bach, Handel, Beethoven, Mozart, et al for violin and piano. Full score and separate violin part. Cover scratched, music store stamp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Pushkin. A Collection Of Articles And Essays On The Great Russian Poet A.S. Pushkin. Moscow The U.S.S.R. Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries 1939 Hardcover Good No DJ. Cloth soiled, worn at edges. Small burn mark on edges of last few pages. Endpapers foxed, pages yellowed. Else clean and tight. Illustrated with art inspired by him. Intro lauds poet who taught us the pride of the human race and Stalin, who teaches the greatness of socialist labor. 188 pp, plus plates. 4to.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Services Of Christian Worship In The First Church founded at Scrooby, England 1602, settled in Plimouth, 1620. Plymouth University Press 1901 Hardcover Good Black cloth stained, worn at head and heel. Edges gilt. Hinges weak. Owner's name. Occasional pencil marks. 152 pp. 4" by 6". These are texts for various services from the church mentioned in the title. There are regular services, Psalms for the day, a memorial service, services for Christmas Day, Thanksgiving and Easter Sunday, baptism, marriage, Communion, burial and a service at the grave.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
All Roads toward Peace Start from Hiroshima. Folder Very good 18 b/w photos, approx. 7.5" by 9.5", of scenes of devastation after Hiroshima attack. With explanations on reverse in English and Japanese. They are the photos used on stone markers placed around the city. Photos on card stock, in illustrated folder. Some sunning, small stain inside folder.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Pictures by Young Americans. New York Oxford University Press 1946 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Yellow cloth soiled. Collection of US childrens' paintings sent to Russia to show what American life was like.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Spirit of Greece in Art. New York Atlantis (1928) Hardcover Good Cloth soiled, worn at edges. Small paper residue on spine. Hinge broken. Owner's name stamp. Interior clean. Text in English and Greek. 118 pp. Over 50 illustrations. 4to.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Flemish Primitives, an Exibition Organized By the Belgian Government Through the Belgian Information Center New York, April 13, 1942 to May 9, 1942. New York At the Galleries of M. Knoedler and Company, Inc 1942 Softbound Good Softcover in spiral binder. Covers soiled, worn at edges. 86 pp. Color and b/w reproductions. 9" by 12". Works by Bosch, Van Eyck, Memling, Van der Weyden, etc.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Bulletin Booklets (1899-1903). Sydney Bulletin Newspaper Company, Ltd. 1904 Hardcover Fair Series of 6 volumes of poetry published as The Bulletin Booklets in Sydney: The Hidden Tide, by Roderic Quinn; A Rose of Regret, by James Hebblethwaite; The Circling Hearths, by Roderic Quinn; Dreams in Flower, by Louise Mack; The West Wind, by Hubert Church; Dawnward? by Bernard O'Dowd. Ex-lib stamps. Green cloth worn and stained. Foxing. Hinges split.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Countryside Social List. Greenwich Countryside Publishing Company (1923) Hardcover Good/no DJ Red cloth frayed on spine. Bookplate. Prelims foxed. Interior tight and clean. Names, addresses and phone numbers of members of society in Fairfield County, CT and neighboring New York towns. 343 pp.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Der lasterhafte Herr Biedermeyer. Vienna Leo Schidrowitz no date Limited ed Hardcover Good/no DJ Green cloth sunned, soiled, edgeworn. Endpapers soiled. Interior tight and clean. No. 307. 195 pp. Silhouette illustrations. Ribald poems by various poets.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Father Douglass of Behala. London Oxford University Press 1952 Hardcover Good/no DJ 171 pp. "By some of his friends". Ex-convent lib. Cloth edgeworn, scratched. Interiro tight and clean. Missionary to India.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Masters in Art: a Series of Illustrated Monographs Vol. 4 1903 Boston Bates & Guild 1903 Hardcover Good Cloth soiled. Interior tight and clean. Articles on Romney, Fra Angelico, Watteau, Raphael's frescoes, Donatello, Gerard Dou, Carpaccio, Rosa Bonheur, Guido Reni, Puvis de Chavannes, Giogione and Rossetti.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Drawings by Japanese Children. Tokyo Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai [The Society for International Cultural Relations] 1940 Hardcover Very good 22 full color reproductions tipped in on loose sheets in half-leather portfolio. Leather torn along length of spine. Owner's name on title page. Some darkening and edgewear to sheets. Illustrations very good. Works by children age 6 to 13 in crayon, water color and ink.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|