GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Travel

 - 89 items found in your search
Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DIARY E.N.I.T. 1957.
Rome Italian State Tourist Department 1957 Hardcover Good in Good DJ Hardcover 
DJ and cloth edgeworn, rubbed at bottom of spine, soiled. Else clean, tight. Guide to feasts in Italy throughout the year. 4to. Many photos and other illustrations. Unpaginated. English text. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Toscana - Parte Prima (Volume quinto) Consociazione Turistica Italiana. Attraverso L'Italia. Illustrazione Delle Regioni Italiane.
Milan Consociazione Turistica Italiana 1938 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Wraps are soiled and edge worn. Interior clean and tight. 253 pages. 4 color, 475 b/w photos . 4to. In Italian. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "A Merchant" [Hosea, Robert]. Glimpses of Europe; or, Notes drawn at sight.
Cincinnati Rickey, Mallory and Co. 1859 First edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Cloth is worn and chipped at the edges and stained on the rear. Endpapers are soiled and torn, with loss. Light stains on the title page and a bookseller stamp on the first page. Interior clean and tight. Writing on the rear end paper. 354 pages. The author was a merchant from Cincinnati and used his letters to put together an account of his European trip of 1858. Covered are England, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Belgium, Scotland and Ireland. Smith: American Travellers Abroad H133. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abraham, Ashley P. Beautiful Lakeland.
Keswick G. P. Abraham 1912 Softcover Fair Softcover 
Covers are soiled and shipped. Rear is detached and folded in. Bound with yarn. Owner's stamp. Interior clean and tight. 40 pages. 32 full-page monogravure illustrations of the Lake country of England. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anonymous. Travels of Minna and Godfrey through many lands from the journals of the author - Holland.
London Smith, Elder 1838 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
Full leather with all edges gilt. Front cover detached. Back strip half torn off spine. Foxing , especially the margins of the plates. Otherwise clean and tight. 288 pages. 10 plates listed, nine present. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Associazione Arris . Strolling Around Rome: Seven Routes the City's Historic Centre, Illustrated Through 200 Descriptions of Churches, Palaces and Monuments.
Regione Lazio 1992 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are lightly soiled. Interior clean and tight. 189 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of old engravings. A walking guide to the city. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrow, Sir John. Voyages of Discovery and Research within the Arctic Regions, from the Year 1818 to the Present Time: under the command of the several Naval Officers employed by Sea and Land in search of a Northwest Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific...
New York Harper & Brothers 1946 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Cloth chipped at head and heel, nicked along spine. Corners bumped. Polar map was bound in before title page, now missing except for small scrap. Chart of Simpson's Strait is bound in just after the table of contents. Foxing throughout. Owner's name on rear endpapers. Still a tight copy. 359 pages plus ads. Abridged and arranged from the Original Narratives, with Occasional Remarks. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bartlett, Albert Le Roy. A Golden Way, Being Notes and Impressions on a Journey Through Ireland, Scotland and England.
London Abbey Press (1901) Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Illustrated cloth (phot pasted on, red with gilt decoration. Some wear to edges. Title page almost loose. Interior tight and clean. Owner's name. Many photos. Loving recollection of travels, dedicated to the memory of his brother and travelling companion. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bates, H. E. and A. F. Kersting ,Photographer. The Face of England.
London B T Batsford 1952 First edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
DJ soiled, worn. Cloth rubbed at corners. Boards slightly bent. Scattered foxing. Else clean, tight. 128 pages. 40 full-page color photos. 
Price: 2.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Belknap, Paul C. and Carli R. The Belknaps Abroad Europe 1950.
Alberta Lea, Minn. Privately Printed 1950 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Stapled wraps are soiled and edge worn. Interior clean and tight. 63 pages. Photographs. Reprints of newspaper articles contributed by a Minnesota couple to their local newspaper (the Albert Lea Sunday Tribune) during their 12,000 mile, five months trip through Europe in 1950. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bradley, AG; illustrations by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson. Highways & Byways in North Wales.
London Macmillan 1898 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Cloth is heavily soiled. Edges are spotted. The front hinge is exposed. Scattered foxing. 474 pages. Top edge is gilt. Foldout map. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brake, Brian. Focus on New Zealand.
Collins 1986 000217572X / 9780002175722 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Dust jacket is soiled and edge worn. Cloth is worn at the extremities. Owner's gift inscription. Several pages are dogeared. Otherwise clean and tight. 176 pages. Full-page photographs. Oblong oversize. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brom, John L. Afrikanische Odyssee - 30 000 Km allein durch den Schwarzen Erdteil.
Berlin Volksverband der Bucherfreunde Wegweiser Verlag 1958 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Edges soiled, else tight and clean. 29 b/w photos and a map. German text. 258 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bush, Rufus Ter. Personnel Impressions and Brief Notes of European Travel.
New York Privately Printed 1880 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Signed by author. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and titles, soiled and edgeworn. Light stain on rear. Occasional foxing. Else clean, tight. 98 pages. Smith: American Travellers Abroad B174. A trip to Europe in 1880, with topics including tickets, wine, beggars, railroads, hotels, farming and theatres. The author was an industrialist who visited England, Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, Italy and France. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cabeza de Leon, Salvador. Estampas Compostelanas por Ksado.
Madrid Villarroca no date Softcover Good Softcover 
Wraps bound with yarn; soiled and chipped. Gift inscription dated 1944. Pages browning. Interior clean. 56 pages. Photographs of the city of Santiago de Compostela, Spain. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Carswell, Catherine and Donald. THE SCOTS WEEK-END AND CALEDONIAN VADE-MECUM FOR HOST, GUEST AND WAY-FARER.
George Routledge 1936 Hardcover Very good/poor DJ Hardcover 
DJ backstrip missing, generally worn. Cloth soiled. Owner's gift inscription pasted onto ffep. Interiro clean and tight. xvi, 503 pages. Collection of Scots poetry, games, songs, opinions, advice on touring. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chapin, James H. From Japan to Granada Sketches of Observation and Inquiry in a Tour Round the World 1887-8.
New York Putnams 1889 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Green cloth lightly worn at the extremities. Floral endpapers partly torn along hinges, netting exposed. Owner name on title page. "Compliments of the Author" banner affixed to title page. Overall clean and tight. 325 pages. Smith: American Travellers Abroad C39. A world tour by a clergyman, west to east; Japan, China, Ceylon, India, Egypt, Palestine, Malta, Sicily, Africa, Spain, Portugal. He is particularly interested in the religious life and characteristics of the peoples he encounters. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Consociazione Turistica Italiana ROMA - Parte Prima (Volume Nono) and Parte Seconda (Volume Decimo) TWO VOLUMES Consociazione Turistica Italiana. Attraverso L'Italia. Illustrazione Delle Regioni Italiane.
Milan Consociazione Turistica Italiana 1941 Softcover Very good Softcover 
1941-42. Two volumes. Wraps are soiled and edge worn. Interiors clean and tight. 237, 236 pages. 4 color, 448 b/w photos; 4 color, 422 b/w . 4to. In Italian. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Culler, Lucy Yeend. Europe, through a Woman's Eye.
Philadelphia Lutheran Publication Society 1883 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Patterned cloth stained, worn at the extremities. Floral endpapers. Interior very clean and tight. 225 page. The author's continental European trip April 29, 1882 to September 17, 1882. Belgium, Holland, France, Germany, England, Switzerland, Italy, Scotland, Austria. Smith: American Travellers Abroad C141. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Czerwenka, Rudi. M
Hinstorff 1993 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Covers are lightly soiled. Owner's gift inscription. Otherwise clean and tight. 80 pages. Full-page color photos of Switzerland. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie