GH Mott, Bookseller
 


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art - General

 - 276 items found in your search
Art - General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Art Appreciation Required Work New York City High School.
New York High School Division Board of Education 1930 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Loose-leaf syllabus for art appreciation approved for New York City high schools in 1930. Covers scope of the course, methods of study, problems in art appreciation, examinations and credits, vocabulary. Notes on one or two pages. Loose-leaf covers are soiled and chipped. Else clean and tight. 132 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Art Gallery University of Notre Dame, handbook of the collections.
Notre Dame Notre Dame University press 1967 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean. 186 pages. 93 full-page illustrations. Works from 14th century to 20th-century Europe and America, Africa, Egypt, the middle and Far East and pre-Columbian. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 COURIER Picturing To-day; Spring 1939 Vol 2 No 2.
London Courier Magazine 1939 Softcover Good Softcover 
Covers soiled and worn. Comb binding partly broken. Interior clean and tight. 202 pages. British quarterly of fact, fiction, art and a satire. Lots of ads. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eighteenth Century English Furniture .
New York The Manor House nd (1930's)? Unbound Very good Unbound 
57 loose b/w 8X10 photos in folder. Dimensions of furniture printed on each, prices penciled into margins. Folder torn, worn, cloth detached from spine. Photos in very good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 F
Leipzig Direktion des Kunstgewerbemuseums 1931 Softbound Fair Softbound 
Wraps chipped, edgeworn. Spine started. Toning. Clean. 63 pp German text, 68 plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 German Illustration.
Hardbound Good Hardbound 
Over 100 loose sheets, mostly from Jugend, the art magazine of the Jugendstil movement in Germany. From 1910's and 1920's. Poetry, articles, artwork, World War I propaganda cartoons, ads. Hagel, Habermann, Bauer many other artists represented. Sheets are edgeworn, some small tears, but clean. In a cloth portfolio with ties. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Les Saints Evangiles. Traduction par l'Abb
Paris Goupil & Cie 1899 Hardcover Poor Hardcover 
Cloth edgeworn, soiled. Corners rubbed. Binding shaken, many sheets coming loose. Owner's name. Page edges chipped. Interior clean. The Gospels in French. 2 volumes in 1. 4to. Illustrations from masters of the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Los Morales de la Catedral de Badajoz.
NP Softbound Good Softbound 
Text in Spanish. Many illustrations. Spine creased. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Portfolio & ArtNews Annual No. 4.
New York Art Foundation Press (1960) Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Illustrated cover soiled, edgeworn. Some toning, else clean, tight. Oversize. 180 pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Postage Stamps of St. Lucia Windward Islands.
London Questa Colour 1970 Softcover Very good Softcover 
New definitive issue second of February 1970. Stapled wraps are lightly soiled. Otherwise clean and tight. 15 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The French Renaissance: Illustrative Set No. 3 .
Boston Museum Extension Publications: Museum of Fine Arts 1940 Softbound Fair Softbound 
Portfolio of loose prints, each with explanatory text. Photos of monuments, artworks, buildings of France. Ex-lib, usual marks. Portfolio worn, chipped. Plates with some small tears and soiling at edges, else very good. Plates 1 through 41, with no. 32 missing. 12" by 17". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1998 Handbook.
London British Antique Dealers Assoc/Harper & Queen 1998 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Very good in like DJ. Many illustrations, plus text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Journal of the Walters Art Gallery, Volume 40.
Baltimore Walters Art Gallery 1982 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers lightly worn and soiled. Interior clean and tight. 64 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Views of Phillips Academy Andover.
New Haven Yale University Press 1928 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Boards soiled, edgeworn. Corners rubbed. Some yellowing, else clean interior. Tight. Folio. 27 b/w photos, 3 drawings. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Acquavella Galleries. XIX & XX Century Master Drawings, Watercolors, Pastels, Gouaches, Collages.
New York Acquavella Galleries 1982 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Stapled wraps lightly soiled. Interior clean and tight. 31 pages. 31 works illustrated. October 21-November 24, 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adcock, Craig (essay). James Rosenquist Monochromes.
New York Aquavella Gallery 2005 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are lightly edge worn and soiled. Interior very clean and tight. 63 pages. 24 productions. Exhibition catalogue October 4-November 11, 2005. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ALBARAKA TURK. Albaraka Turk hat yarismasi katalogu 2005. "Mutlak Guzel'i arayis".
Istanbul ALBARAKA TURK 2005 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Oblong, covers are lightly soiled corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and tight. 79 pages. Color illustrations. In Turkish. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Angoulvent,P.J. La Chalcographie du Louvre ; Catalogue General
Paris Mus 1933 Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Hardcover 
Original wrappers bound in brown cloth. Red leather label on spine. Light stain to cloth, edges soiled. Overall tight and clean. 601 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Antin, Eleanor. ellen zweig.
Cue Art Foundation 2006 Softcover Very good Softcover 
Covers are lightly edge worn. Clean and tight. Color photographs and text. Exhibition catalogue October 26-December 2, 2006. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Antiquarian. The Antiquarian Magazine October 1929.
Antiquarian Publishing 1929 Softcover Fair Softcover 
Cover is soiled and worn. Interior clean and tight. 110 pages. The Earliest English Portrait in America; A Short History of the Windsor Chair; Antique Prayer Rugs from the Orient and more. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MottBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie